English (Ports; Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
free port [correct, standardized]; harbour free zone [correct]; duty-free port
DEF: An enclosed port or section of a sea or airport where goods are received and shipped free of customs duties.
OBS: free port: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Ports; Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
port franc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; zone franche portuaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Port fermé ou section d'un port maritime ou d'un aéroport où les marchandises sont reçues et expédiées exemptes de droits de douane.
OBS: port franc : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
Spanish (Puertos; Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
puerto franco [correct, masculine noun]; puerto libre [masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar de limitada extensión, que difiere del territorio adyacente, porque está exento de las leyes aduaneras en cuanto a su aplicación sobre las mercaderías destinadas a reexportarse.
CONT: Las islas Canarias son puerto franco, muchas mercancías que en ellas se venden no pagan aranceles.