English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
free angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The relative angle between both ends of a helical torsion spring when no load is applied.
OBS: free angle : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
angle libre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle relatif entre les deux extrémités d'un ressort de torsion hélicoïdal lorsque aucune charge ne lui est appliquée.
OBS: angle libre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.