English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
screw auger conveyor [correct, standardized]
DEF: a conveyor in which the conveying element is in the form of a solid helix attached to a central rotating shaft working within a tube normally inclined at an angle to the horizontal. The shaft normally rotates at a relatively high speed. The conveyor is generally used for intermittent light duties and for free flowing non-abrasive material.
OBS: screw auger conveyor: standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à vis tarière [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (...) transporteur à hélice à spire pleine travaillant en position horizontale ou en position inclinée dont l'hélice, côté alimentation, est plus longue que le tube. La rotation de l'hélice fait avancer le produit dans le tube. (...) Ce transporteur est généralement utilisé dans le cas de service léger intermittent et pour des produits non abrasifs qui "coulent" facilement.
OBS: transporteur à vis tarière : normalisé par l'AFNOR.