English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
Earth-fixed observer [correct]
CONT: Apparent precession. A free gyro that is not slaved to any earth reference(as the vertical and directional gyros and the gyrocompass are) will tend to maintain a fixed direction in inertial space, that is, with respect to fixed stars. Then as the Earth rotates, the angle between the axis of such a gyro and an arbitrary line on the Earth will change, and to an Earth-fixed observer the gyro will appear to precess.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
observateur terrestre immobile [correct, masculine noun]; observatrice terrestre immobile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La terre tourne sur elle-même à vitesse constante. Pour un observateur terrestre immobile, elle donne l'impression que la voûte céleste tourne sur elle même autour d'un axe. Celui-ci passe par le point d'observation et par un point situé à proximité de l'étoile polaire. Un tour complet équivaut à un jour sidéral.