English (Paleontology)
cardinal angle [correct]
OBS: [The cardinal angle is the] Junction between [the] hinge line and [the] anterior or posterior free margin. [of the carapace of an ostracode]
French (Paléontologie)
angle cardinal [correct]
OBS: Les extrémités antérieure et postérieure du bord dorsal [de la coquille d'un Ostracode] portent souvent des protubérances anguleuses appelées "angles cardinaux" (...)