English (Mathematical Geography; The Earth (Astronomy); Surveying)
dip [correct, noun]; magnetic inclination [correct]; magnetic dip; inclination
DEF: The angle formed with the horizon by a magnetic needle free to rotate in the vertical plane of the magnetic meridian that is 0° at the magnetic equator and 90° at the magnetic poles.
French (Géographie mathématique; Terre (Astronomie); Arpentage)
inclinaison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; inclinaison magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Angle que forme l'aiguille aimantée avec le plan horizontal.
OBS: inclinaison : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.