English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
breakpoint chlorination [correct]; break-point chlorination [correct, standardized]
DEF: The addition of chlorine to water or wastewater until the chlorine demand has been satisfied and further additions result in a residual that is directly proportional to the amount added beyond the breakpoint.
DEF: The addition of chlorine to water to the point where free available residual chlorine increases in proportion to the incremental dose of chlorine being added.
OBS: At this point all of the ammonia has been oxidized.
OBS: break-point chlorination: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux)
chloration au point de remontée [correct, feminine noun]; chloration au point critique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chloration au break-point [feminine noun]
DEF: Addition de chlore à l'eau jusqu'à ce que la demande de chlore soit satisfaite, et que toute addition subséquente entraîne une teneur résiduelle directement proportionnelle à la quantité ajoutée au-delà du point de remontée.
DEF: Ajout de chlore à l'eau jusqu'à un niveau au-delà duquel la quantité de chlore libre résiduel disponible augmente proportionnellement à la quantité de chlore ajoutée.
OBS: À ce niveau, la totalité de l'azote ammoniacal a été oxydée.
OBS: chloration au point critique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
cloración hasta el punto crítico [correct, feminine noun]; cloración al punto de ruptura [correct, feminine noun]; cloración al punto de quiebre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adición de cloro al agua hasta el punto en que el cloro libre residual disponible se incrementa proporcionalmente a la cantidad de cloro adicionada.
OBS: Cloración hasta el punto de aumento rápido del cloro residual.
OBS: En este punto, todo el nitrógeno amoniacal se ha oxidado.