English (Sales (Marketing); Law of Contracts (common law))
sale by sample [correct]
DEF: ... it is implied that : 1. the bulk of the goods shall correspond with the sample in quality; 2. that the buyer shall have a reasonable opportunity of comparing the bulk with the sample; 3. that the goods shall be free from any defect, rendering them unsaleable, which would not be apparent on an examination of the sample. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Vente; Droit des contrats (common law))
vente sur échantillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vente dans laquelle l'acheteur stipule que le vendeur lui fournira une marchandise conforme à l'échantillon présenté.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización); Derecho de contratos (common law))
compraventa mercantil sobre muestra [correct, feminine noun]