English (Loans)
appropriation of payments [correct]
DEF: The act of a consumer who, when paying in a credit to his or her account, specifies the debit against which it is to be set. If the customer does not so appropriate, the banker is free to do so, and may appropriate the credit in discharge or partial discharge of the customer's indebtedness to the bank. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Prêts et emprunts)
imputation des paiements [feminine noun]