English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
market discipline [correct]
DEF: A concept that [refers to] financial institutions [being] self-regulated, rather than regulated by government agencies.
CONT: Market discipline substitutes the free market for the supervisory activities of banking industry regulators, in setting the rates banks pay to attract deposits, and even in the kinds of products that financial institutions sell to the public.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
discipline de marché [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: discipline de marché : terme tiré du «Rapport final du Comité d'étude sur la Société d'assurance-dépôts du Canada».