English (Paleontology)
hemispondylium [correct]
OBS: Two small plates within [a] thecideacean [brachiopod] ventral umbo, usually free of [the] valve floor and side walls but commonly supported by [the] median septum and bearing median adductor muscles(...) [form the hemispondylium. ]
French (Paléontologie)
hemispondylium [correct]
OBS: Chez les [Brachiopodes] "Thecideidae", à la valve fixée, entre les dents cardinales, [l'hemispondylium est un] appareil servant à l'insertion des muscles adducteurs médians.