English (Satellite Telecommunications)
free capacity assignment [correct]; FCA [correct]
DEF: Volume capacity assigned to RCSTs [return channel via satellite terminals] from capacity, which would otherwise be unused.
CONT: Free Capacity Assignment (FCA). CRA [continuous rate assignment] and FCA can also be viewed as two mechanisms to grant dynamically, capacity to a terminal, without requests being made from that terminal. This does not exclude the possibility that requests may have been made at a higher level than the terminal.
OBS: It should be noted that the term "free" in FCA refers to "spare" system capacity and has no bearing on accounting.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
attribution de la capacité libre [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
asignación de capacidad libre [correct, feminine noun]