English (Sociology of Medicine; Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
respect for free and informed consent [correct]
CONT: Respect for Free and Informed Consent : a. The right to make free and informed decisions about participating in a research study. b. The right to freely abstain from, enter into, or withdraw from a research project on the basis of a fully informed personal decision. c. The right to be fully informed about the precise nature and purpose of the research in which participation is sought, so that consent may be given or withheld. d. The right to know of the risks and benefits involved in participation.
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
respect du consentement libre et éclairé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le respect du consentement libre et éclairé [...]. Appliqué au processus d'évaluation éthique, ce principe signifie en pratique l'ouverture d'un dialogue, l'établissement de procédures et le respect des droits, des devoirs et des exigences sans lesquels un sujet pressenti ne pourrait donner de consentement libre et éclairé.