English (Orthopedic Surgery)
free bone-patellar tendon-bone graft [correct]; free bone-patellar tendon-bone transplant [see observation]
CONT: Twenty one patients having a chronic anterior instability sustained a modified Marshall-Mac Intosh procedure, while 15 having a subacute torn ACL had an ACL reconstruction using a free bone-patellar tendon-bone graft.
OBS: free graft. A graft transplanted without its normal attachments, or a pedicle, from one site to another.
OBS: In the past, graft was used to refer to the transfer of skin while transplant was used to refer to the transfer of an organ; today these terms are often used as synonyms.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
greffe libre os-tendon rotulien-os [correct, feminine noun]; transplant libre os-tendon rotulien-os [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: greffe libre os-tendon rotulien-os. Terme proposé par inférence aux termes «greffe os-tendon rotulien-os» et «greffe libre».
OBS: Il y a quelques années, le terme greffe désignait le transfert d'un tissu (greffe de la peau) tandis que transplant était utilisé pour désigner le transfert d'un organe (transplant de rein); ces termes sont peu à peu devenus synonymes et aujourd'hui on dit couramment greffe du rein.