English (Corporate Security; Penal Administration)
impeded egress zone
OBS: A supervised area in which occupants have free movement but require the release, by security personnel, of security doors at the boundary before they are able to leave the area.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Administration pénitentiaire)
zone à sortie contrôlée [feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Manuel du Conseil du Trésor, Sécurité et santé au travail, chapitre 3-6 (Normes sur la protection contre l'incendie pour les établissements de détention).