English (Radio Waves; Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
free progressive wave [correct]; free wave [correct]; progressive sound wave [correct]; progressive wave [correct]
DEF: A wave in a medium or in vacuum, free from boundary effects.
CONT: The type of wave found in [a long tube] is called a plane, free progressive wave.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
onde libre [correct, feminine noun]; onde progressive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Onde se propageant dans un milieu, non soumise à des effets de frontières.
OBS: onde progressive : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Acústica (Física); Electroacústica)
onda progresiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda para la cual la transmisión de energía no ocurre más que en un solo sentido o lo largo de la guía.