English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
diffusion-limited deposition [correct]
DEF: a relevant limiting case ... (of) deposition of materials onto surfaces to form layers with specific properties.
OBS: The main difference between free aggregation and deposition is in the boundary condition : In the latter case a d3 dimensional surface of nucleation sites is present instead of a single seed particle.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
dépôt limité par diffusion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir agrégat limité par diffusion
OBS: Considérons une plaque carrée isolante sur laquelle a été déposée, par évaporation, une masse m de métal. On constate que le dépôt n'est par régulier et l'on s'intéresse à la conductivité.