English (Metallurgy - General)
nanocrystalline metal [correct]
CONT: Magnetic Properties of Nanocrystalline Metals. Nanocrystalline materials represent one form of grain boundary engineering which increases the intercrystalline volume fraction of a material. It has been shown that this can affect mechanical, chemical, magnetic, kinetic and electrical properties. Nanomaterials produced by electrodeposition are porosity free and therefore yield their true intrinsic properties. However when assessing the intrinsic properties of nanocrystalline electrodeposits, microstructural and texture differences must be taken into consideration.(Department of Materials and Metallurgical, Engineering, Queen's University, Kingston, ON, Canada),(Department of Metallurgical Engineering, McGill University, Montreal, Que, Canada)(<a href="http ://iptsg. epfl. ch/aps/BAPSMAR96/abs/S3650003. html" title="http ://iptsg. epfl. ch/aps/BAPSMAR96/abs/S3650003. html">http ://iptsg. epfl. ch/aps/BAPSMAR96/abs/S3650003. html</a>)
French (Métallurgie générale)
métal nanocristallin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal dont les grains sont ultrafins, de moins d'un micromètre, à peine plus que l'épaisseur des joints de grain.
OBS: Le recuit des verres métalliques est l'une des voies pour obtenir par recristallisation des métaux "nanocristallins" [...] Cela ouvre des voies à des propriétés complètement nouvelles. (Science et technologie, 05.1989, 15, p. 13).