English (Mountain Sports)
chest harness [correct]
CONT: The chest harness should not restrict the breathing and circulation of the free hanging climber.
French (Sports de montagne)
baudrier-torse [correct, masculine noun]; torse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d'un baudrier-torse nécessite une expérience de la chute [...]