English (Geology; Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics))
potter's clay [correct]; potter's earth [correct]; pot earth [correct]; argil [correct]; pottery clay; throwing clay [correct]
DEF: A plastic clay free from iron and devoid of fissility, suitable for modeling or making of pottery or adapted for use on a potter's wheel. It is white after burning.
French (Géologie; Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique))
terre à potier [correct, feminine noun]; terre à poterie [correct, feminine noun]; terre à pots [correct, feminine noun]; argile à poterie [feminine noun]
DEF: Argile douce au toucher, blanche ou colorée, qui peut se façonner sans addition d'eau.
CONT: Les argiles communes, terres à briques ou à pots, et argiles de la majorité des séries sédimentaires sont en majeure partie formées d'illite.