English (Banking)
mandatory fixed charges
CONT: The three primary considerations for defining the capital of a bank for purposes of measuring capital adequacy are : its permanence; its being free of mandatory fixed charges against earnings; and its subordinated legal position to the rights of depositors and other creditors of the institution. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
frais fixes obligatoires [masculine noun]
CONT: La définition des fonds propres d'une banque aux fins des normes de suffisance repose sur trois considérations essentielles: leur permanence; l'absence de frais fixes obligatoires imputables aux bénéfices; leur subordination, en vertu de la loi, aux droits des déposants et des autres créanciers de l'institution. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].