English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
free foreign exchange; free exchange
DEF: Term used to describe the situation in a country whose currency may be freely converted to others.
OBS: free exchange : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaies librement convertibles [feminine noun]; change libre [masculine noun]
DEF: Terme appliqué à la situation d'un pays dont la devise peut être librement changée en d'autres monnaies.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
libre cambio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Término que se aplica a la situación de un país cuya divisa puede ser libremente convertida a otras monedas.
OBS: libre cambio: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.