English (Finance; Investment)
free capital [correct]; liquid capital [correct]
CONT: In 1968 the IDA and the Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver and Alberta stock exchanges adopted a uniform formula which requires members to maintain a minimum amount of net free capital in accordance with the nature and volume of business they conduct, but which at all times must be not less than $75, 000.
French (Finances; Investissements et placements)
capital liquide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1968, l'Association et les Bourses de Toronto, de Montréal, de Vancouver et de l'Alberta ont adopté une formule uniforme en vertu de laquelle leurs membres sont tenus de disposer constamment d'un capital liquide net d'un montant proportionnel au genre et au volume de leurs opérations et qui ne doit jamais être inférieur à la somme de 75 000$.