English (Foreign Trade; Economic Co-operation and Development)
negative integration [correct]
CONT: The second variant posits a reduced role for government, and the preservation of an integrated Canadian market as a result of "negative integration". This means that the provinces or states would commit themselves to the free movement of goods, services, labour, and capital among themselves and to achieve this, their powers would be limited by mutual agreement. Essentially, they would commit themselves to avoid discriminating against each other; in other respects each would have a free hand in setting policy.
French (Commerce extérieur; Coopération et développement économiques)
intégration négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La deuxième variante avance le principe d'une diminution du rôle du gouvernement et de la conservation d'un marché canadien intégré au moyen de «l'intégration négative». Cela suppose que les provinces ou les États s'engagent à permettre la libre circulation des biens, des services, de la main-d'œuvre et des capitaux entre eux et que, à cette fin, ils s'entendent pour limiter leurs pouvoirs. Cela signifie essentiellement qu'ils s'engagent à ne pas faire de discrimination entre eux; à tous autres égards, ils ne seraient soumis à aucune contrainte en matière de politique.