English (Banking)
capital base [correct]; base capital [correct]; primary capital [correct, see observation]
DEF: Those elements of bank capital which are permanent, free of mandatory fixed charges against earnings and in a subordinate legal position to the rights of depositors and other creditors of the bank.
OBS: In Canada, "base capital" was formerly called "primary capital".
OBS: See the section "Guidelines" in CMFCB.
French (Banque)
capital de base [correct, masculine noun]; capital primaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Éléments du capital qui sont permanents, libres de toute imputation obligatoire fixe aux bénéfices et dont le statut juridique est subordonné aux droits des déposants et autres créanciers de la banque.
OBS: Le «capital de base» a été antérieurement appelé «capital primaire» au Canada.