English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science)
reference soil [correct]
DEF: The typically clean field-collected soil that is selected for use in a particular study or toxicity test with one or more samples or test soil.
CONT: Reference soil used in a test frequently exhibits physical and chemical properties(e. g., texture, total organic carbon, pH, etc.) closely matching those of the test soil sample(s) except that it is free of the contamination being assessed. Reference soil is used to describe matrix effects in the test, and may also be used as a diluent to prepare a series of exposure concentrations of the test soil.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol)
sol de référence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En général, sol non contaminé prélevé sur le terrain et utilisé dans une étude ou un essai toxicologique particulier sur un des échantillons de sol d'essai.
OBS: Un sol de référence présente souvent des propriétés physiques et chimiques (p. ex., texture, teneur en carbone organique total, pH) très comparables à celles de l'échantillon ou des échantillons de sol d'essai, sauf qu'il est exempt du contaminant étudié. On s'en sert pour décrire les effets de matrice dans l'essai; il peut aussi être utilisé comme diluant dans la préparation d'une série de concentrations d'exposition au sol d'essai.