English (Climatology; Pollutants; Vulcanology and Seismology)
volcanic gas [correct]
DEF: Volatile matter, released during a volcanic eruption, that was previously dissolved in the magma.
OBS: Water vapor forms about 90% of the gases; other constituents include carbon gases, especially carbon dioxide, sulfur gases, especially sulfur dioxide at high temperatures and hydrogen sulfide at low temperatures; hydrogen chloride; nitrogen as a free element, and others.
French (Climatologie; Agents de pollution; Volcanologie et sismologie)
gaz volcanique [correct, masculine noun]; gaz d'origine volcanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est vrai que la quasi-totalité des analyses de gaz volcaniques donnent de 80 à 99,9 p. 100 d'eau, constituant essentiel, par conséquent, de l'exhalaison gazeuse. [...] Par ailleurs, c'est de l'explosivité mécanique (surpression et détente) ou - beaucoup plus rarement - chimique des gaz que dépendent les modalités de l'éruption. Il ne faut pas oublier enfin que ce sont encore des gaz, mais non plus des gaz magmatiques, qui parfois interviennent de façon déterminante dans le déroulement des phénomènes volcaniques.
Spanish (Climatología; Agentes contaminantes; Vulcanología y sismología)
gas volcánico [correct, masculine noun]