English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
free carbon dioxide [correct, standardized]
DEF: The carbon dioxide dissolved in water.
OBS: free carbon dioxide : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dioxyde de carbone libre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dioxyde de carbone en solution dans l'eau.
OBS: dioxyde de carbone libre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
dióxido de carbono libre [correct, masculine noun]; bióxido de carbono libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bióxido de carbono disuelto en agua.