English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
complete nonrebreathing system [correct]; open system [correct]
DEF: A nonvalvular or valvular system for producing general anesthesia in which there is a high flow of unrebreathed anesthetic gas with free escape of carbon dioxide.
OBS: It is used principally in pediatric anesthesia because it is a low resistance system and the work of breathing is minimized. However, body heat and moisture are lost.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
circuit ouvert [masculine noun]; système ouvert [masculine noun]
OBS: Lexique des infections nosocomiales.