English (Genetics)
subchromosomal fragment
CONT: there are a number of other vectors being developed with an eye to gene therapy for genetic deficiency diseases [, including] chromosome mediated gene transfer, involving the enclocytosis of cell free chromosomes by the recipient cell with only subchromosomal fragments being retained.
French (Génétique)
fragment sous-chromosomique [masculine noun]
CONT: un certain nombre d'autres vecteurs sont à l'étude en vue du traitement génétique de maladies héréditaires [, y inclus le] transfert de gènes par des chromosomes (avec endocytose de chromosomes libres par la cellule receveuse, seuls des fragments sous-chromosomiques étant retenus)