English (Cytology)
brush border [correct]; striated border [correct]
DEF: A specialization of the free surface of a cell, consisting of minute cylindrical processes(microvilli) that greatly increase the surface area; noted especially on the cells of the proximal convolution in a renal tubule and on the intestinal epithelium of vertebrates.
French (Cytologie)
bordure en brosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différenciation du pôle apical des cellules du tube proximal du néphron, constitué de longues microvillosités enrobées dans une matrice dense qui accroît considérablement la surface d'absorption de la cellule.