English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
cilium [correct]
DEF: A minute vibratile, hairlike process projecting from the free surface of a cell; composed of nine pairs of microtubules arrayed around a central pair, cilia are extensions of basal bodies.
OBS: They beat rhythmically to move the cell about in its environment or to move fluid or mucous films over its surface.
OBS: Plural: cilia.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cil [correct, masculine noun]; cil vibratile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expansion cytoplasmique en doigt de gant, courte et grêle, du pôle apical de certaines cellules, douée de mouvements actifs et munie à sa base d'un corpuscule basal.
OBS: Souvent très nombreux, les cils assurent, par leur battement, le déplacement, à la surface des épithéliums ciliés, de substances comme le mucus (bronches).
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
cilio [correct, masculine noun]