English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
peroxide [correct]
DEF: A substance in the group of free radicals normally present in the organism. When not destroyed by an antioxidizer this toxic compound may impair the cell membrane and thereby facilitate penetration of carcinogenic substances or cholesterol.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
peroxyde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance, faisant partie du groupe des radicaux libres, normalement présente dans l'organisme. En cas de non destruction par un anti-oxydant, ce composé toxique peut endommager la membrane de la cellule et favoriser ainsi l'entrée de substances cancérigènes ou de cholestérol.
Spanish (Química; Bioquímica)
peróxido [correct, masculine noun]