English (Biochemistry)
isothermal system [correct]
CONT: A living cell is a self-assembling, self-adjusting, self-perpetuating isothermal system of organic molecules which extracts free energy and raw materials from its environment.
French (Biochimie)
système isotherme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) une cellule vivante est un système isotherme formé de molécules organiques auto-assemblées, auto-ajustées, autoperpétuées, qui extrait de l'énergie libre et du matériel brut de son environnement (...)