English (Scientific Research; Plant Breeding; Bioengineering; Biotechnology)
in vitro propagation [correct]; tissue culture propagation [correct]; micropropagation [correct]; micro-propagation [correct]
DEF: The propagation of plants in a controlled, artificial environment, using plastic or glass culture vessels, aseptic techniques, and a defined growing medium.
CONT: The procedures used for in vitro propagation comprise : (1) the selection of suitable explants, their sterilisation and transfer to nutrient medium, (2) the proliferation of shoots on multiplication medium and (3) the transfer of shoots to a rooting (or storage) medium and planting out.
CONT: The invention provides a process for a least semi-automated plant tissue culture propagation comprising : providing plant tissue culture containing a large number of densely packed meristematic areas, automatically separating and thinning the tissue into small clusters of meristematic tissues, bulk transporting the separated tissue aseptically to a separating apparatus wherein the tissue is washed and propagules of substantially uniform size and substantially free of phytotoxic cell debris are obtained, aseptically transporting the propagules to a culture vessel and distributing the propagules on the surface of a culture medium.
French (Recherche scientifique; Amélioration végétale; Technique biologique; Biotechnologie)
multiplication végétative in vitro [correct, feminine noun]; micropropagation [correct, feminine noun]; propagation par culture de tissus [correct]
DEF: Technique de propagation des plantes en tubes à essai, couramment utilisée dans le but d'obtenir des plantes saines ou pour avoir rapidement des plantes identiques à la plante d'origine.
CONT: La technique de micropropagation comprend les étapes suivantes : 1) sélection d'un explant propice, stérilisation et le transfert dans un milieu nutritif, 2) prolifération des pousses et multiplication en culture aseptique, 3) transfert des pousses à un milieu propice à l'enracinement et mise en serre.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Mejora vegetal; Bioingeniería; Biotecnología)
micropropagación [correct, feminine noun]; multiplicación vegetativa in vitro [feminine noun]