English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Toxicology)
bacterial endotoxin [correct]
CONT: Bacterial endotoxins are known to have profound biological effects in animals and humans, and to cause severe medical problems when present. Symptoms include induction of high fever, activation of complement, and hypotension. It is critical to avoid endotoxin contamination in any pharmaceutical product or medical device which comes into contact with body fluids. High endotoxin levels in sera due to bacterial diseases, such as septicemia, are not easily treated. Antibiotic treatment of the infection only kills the bacteria, leaving the endotoxin from their cell walls free to cause fever.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Toxicologie)
endotoxine bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'endotoxine bactérienne injectée en grandes doses produit (en une à deux heures) faiblesse, léthargie, diarrhée, hypotension, choc irréversible et mort.