English (Cytology; The Eye)
retinal rod [correct]; rod [correct]; rod cell [correct]
DEF: A visual cell that serves night vision and detection of motion.
OBS: The synaptic terminal is a rounded spherule; the dendritic inner and outer segments are long and cylindrical; the membranous disks contain rhodopsin and are free saccules completely enclosed by the outer cell membrane.
OBS: Many millions of such rods, together with the cones, form the photoreceptive layer of rods and cones.
French (Cytologie; Oeil)
bâtonnet [correct, masculine noun]; bâtonnet rétinien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule photoréceptrice de la rétine, reliée à une cellule bipolaire, [qui] renferme la rhodopsine et est impliquée dans la vision scotopique.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Citología; Ojo)
bastón [correct, masculine noun]; bastoncillo [masculine noun]
DEF: Célula fotorreceptora adaptada a bajas intensidades luminosas, pero no al color; estas células están implicadas en la visión nocturna, con la participación de la vitamina A.