English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
exopeptidase [correct]
DEF: General name for a proteolytic enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of terminal peptide linkages in a polypeptide chain, thus releasing free amino acids.
CONT: Tests of various synthetic peptides as substrates showed that ... chymotrypsin ... is an endopeptidase; i.e., it can split certain types of peptide linkages wherever they occur in a peptide chain, in contrast to the exopeptidases, which can split only terminal peptide bonds.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
exopeptidase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme protéolytique catalysant la rupture des liaisons peptidiques en détachant un acide aminé terminal. On distingue des aminopeptidases et des carboxypeptidases.
CONT: Chez les Mammifères, la digestion protéique se poursuit au-delà de l'estomac par l'intervention des sécrétions pancréatiques et intestinales. Le suc pancréatique est en effet riche en enzymes protéolytiques : trypsine, chymotrypsine, protaminase et carboxypeptidases. Cette digestion est complétée par des exopeptidases (aminopeptidase, di- et tripeptidases) produites par la muqueuse intestinale.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
exopeptidasa [correct, feminine noun]