English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
tripping chain [correct]; trip chain [correct]
DEF: Chain attached to the tree selector and to the saw frame near the rotating axis of the saw, against which the butt of the tree comes to rest, causing it to fall backwards and free the saw.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
chaîne trébucheuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne attachée au guide de coupe et au châssis de la scie près de l'axe de rotation de celle-ci et contre laquelle vient buter le pied de l'arbre coupé, ce qui le fait basculer vers l'arrière, tout en dégageant la scie.