English (Cycling)
drivetrain; drive train
CONT: The drivetrain refers to the bicycle parts that transmit power to the rear wheel. This includes 1) the pedals, 2) crankset, 3) chain, and 4) free wheel.
CONT: I’ve already mentioned one part of the drive train, the bottom bracket. What’s left are cranks, pedals, chain rings, freewheels, and chains.
French (Cyclisme)
entraînement [masculine noun]
CONT: L'entraînement comprend les parties d'une bicyclette qui travaillent ensemble pour faire tourner les roues et ainsi faire bouger la bicyclette.