English (Histology; Immunology)
Bence-Jones protein; Bence-Jones protein
DEF: Free immunoglobulin light chain dimers found in the serum and urine of patients and animals with multiple myeloma.
French (Histologie; Immunologie)
protéine de Bence-Jones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaînes légères [...] de globuline monoclonale, présentes dans le sang et les urines de malades atteints de myélome multiple ou de macroglobulinémie de Waldenström.
Spanish (Histología; Inmunología)
proteína de Bence-Jones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína antigénica distinta a las otras proteínas de la sangre que se encuentra frecuentemente en la orina de los pacientes con mieloma múltiple.