English (Chemical Engineering)
chemical chain reaction [correct]
CONT: Flaming combustion is one example of a chemical chain reaction. Sufficient heat will cause fuel and oxygen to form free radicals and initiate the self-sustained chemical reaction.
French (Génie chimique)
réaction chimique en chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La combustion vive est un exemple d'une réaction chimique en chaîne. Sous l'action d'une chaleur suffisante, le combustible et l'oxygène forment des radicaux libres et déclenchent la réaction chimique autogène.