English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Automated Materials Handling)
power-and-free conveyor [correct, standardized]; power-and-free conveyor system [correct]; overhead twin rail chain conveyor [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... a conveying system that is comprised of unpowered or "free, "trolley-supported carriers which move along a track usually made up of double channel, mounted below or adjacent to an I-beam track from which a powered conveyor chain is suspended.
OBS: Pusher dogs on the chain contact the free trolleys and propel them along the free track. Power-and-free systems convey unit loads of the widest range of shapes and sizes with weights from fractions of a pound to many tons.
OBS: overhead twin rail chain conveyor : term standardized by ISO; power-and-free conveyor : term standardized by the United States of America Standards.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention automatique)
convoyeur double voie [correct, masculine noun]; convoyeur à double voie [correct, masculine noun]; convoyeur aérien à double voie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; Power and Free [trademark, masculine noun]; Dual Duty [trademark, masculine noun]
CONT: Le convoyeur simple voie ne permet pas à une charge de quitter son rang, et par conséquent d'être dérivée ou stockée. Le principe du convoyeur double voie est donc d'utiliser un convoyeur simple voie comme élément moteur et de faire supporter la charge par un trolley circulant sur un rail indépendant du précédent [...]
OBS: convoyeur aérien à double voie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.