English (Genetics)
N-terminal [correct]; amino-terminal [correct]; amino terminal [correct]
DEF: Amino acid(residue) at one end of a polypeptide chain having its amino group free, i. e. not participating in peptide bond formation.
French (Génétique)
N terminal [correct, masculine noun]; N-terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'un acide aminé dont l'amine est libre et qui est situé au commencement de la séquence en acides aminés d'un polypeptide.