English (Biochemistry)
bile acid [correct]; biliary acid [correct]; bilic acid [avoid]
DEF: An acid found in bile (the secretion of the liver).
OBS: Bile acids are steroids, having a hydroxyl group, and a five-carbon-atom side chain terminating in a carboxyl group. Cholic acid is the most abundant bile acid in human bile. Others are deoxycholic and lithocholic acids. The bile acids do not occur free in bile but are linked to the amino acids, glycine and taurine. These conjugated acids are water-soluble; their salts are powerful detergents and as such, aid in the absorption of fats from the intestine.
French (Biochimie)
acide biliaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acides de structure stéroïdique, provenant du catabolisme du cholestérol, excrétés par les voies biliaires sous forme de combinaison avec le glycocolle et la taurine. (La bile humaine renferme quatre acides biliaires : l'acide cholique, l'acide chénodésoxycholique, l'acide désoxycholique et des traces d'acide lithocholique.) Leur dosage dans le sang et dans l'urine permet de diagnostiquer et de suivre l'évolution de certaines atteintes hépatiques.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
ácido biliar [correct, masculine noun]