English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
sponsored film [correct]
DEF: A film produced by or for any agency for the principal purpose of advocating a point of view or course of action, usually distributed free or for a small service charge.
CONT: It is significant that the excellent list of sponsored films issued by the Rank Organization for 1971 which contains some 330 films for free distribution to educational and training organizations does not mention the audiences for which they are intended.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
film commandité [masculine noun]