English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Internet and Telematics)
disclaimer notice [correct]; disclaimer [correct]
CONT: disclaimer : Excite is provided to you free of charge, "as is. "Excite uses its best efforts to maintain Excite, but is not responsible for the results of any defects that may be found to exist in Excite, or any lost profits or other consequential damages that may result from such defects. You should not assume that Excite is error-free or that it will be suitable for the particular purpose that you have in mind when using it.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Internet et télématique)
avis de non-responsabilité [correct, masculine noun]; avertissement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; avis d'exclusion de responsabilité [correct, masculine noun]; avis d'exonération de responsabilité [correct, masculine noun]; avis et exonération de responsabilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titre d'un avis qui informe les internautes visiteurs que l'auteur et l'hébergeur du site Web ne garantissent pas l'exactitude, l'intégralité, la qualité du contenu des informations présentées et ne peuvent être tenus responsables de l'usage qu'on en fait.
OBS: Le terme «avertissement» peut convenir dans tous les cas, peu importe le propos du texte qui suit.