English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
demurrage [correct, officially approved]; car demurrage
DEF: A daily charge assessed shippers or consignees for detention of cars beyond the free time allowed for loading or unloading, or as specified in the Rules.
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
droit de stationnement [correct, masculine noun]; frais de stationnement [correct, masculine noun, plural]; redevances de stationnement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Frais journaliers imputés à un expéditeur ou destinataire à la suite du dépassement du délai de séjour accordé pour le chargement ou le déchargement de wagons, ou imputés selon les prescriptions du Règlement de stationnement.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.