English (Environmental Law; Labelling (Packaging); The Product (Marketing))
EcoLogo [correct]; Environmental Choice logo [correct]
CONT: "EcoLogo" is the newsletter of the Environmental Choice Program. It is distributed free of charge to anyone in the environmental community, in business or in government, to journalists and to consumers interested in staying abreast of developments in Canada's eco-labelling program. Environmental Choice was created by the Government of Canada to help consumers identify products that place a significantly smaller burden on the environment than other similar products. Goods and services that meet the program's product-specific criteria are distinguished by the EcoLogo, the program's certification mark. [Source :"EcoLogo", the Environmental Choice Newsletter, issue seven, August 1991. ]
CONT: There are now forty-one companies with products that have been assessed by Environmental Choice, found to meet the program’s criteria and licensed to carry the EcoLogo. [Source: "EcoLogo", the Environmental Choice Newsletter, issue seven, August 1991.]
French (Droit environnemental; Étiquetage (Emballages); Produit (Commercialisation))
Éco-Logo [correct, masculine noun]; logo du programme Choix environnemental [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: "Éco-Logo" est le bulletin de Choix environnemental. Il est diffusé sans frais à tous ceux qui en font la demande : groupes d'environnementalistes, entreprises, divers paliers de gouvernement, journalistes et consommateurs désireux de se tenir au courant de l'évolution du programme d'étiquetage écologique au Canada. Choix environnemental a été créé par le Gouvernement du Canada afin d'aider les consommateurs à identifier les produits qui ont nettement moins de répercussions nuisibles sur l'environnement que d'autres produits similaires. On peut reconnaître les biens et les services qui satisfont aux critères établis pour chacun des produits dans le cadre du Programme par l'Éco-Logo qu'ils portent, la marque d'attestation de Choix environnemental. [Source : "Éco-Logo", Bulletin du Choix Environnemental, n° 7, août 1991].
CONT: À l'heure actuelle, il existe quarante et une entreprises dont des produits ont été mis à l'épreuve dans le cadre du programme Choix environnemental et respectent les critères de celui-ci et sur lesquels les fabricants sont autorisés à apposer l'Éco-Logo. [Source : "Éco-Logo", Bulletin du Choix Environnemental, n° 7, août 1991].