English (Physics)
free charges [correct, plural]
CONT: There is a relationship for metals and it is known as the Wiedemann-Franz law. Metals are good electrical conductors because there are lots of free charges in them. The free charges are usually negative electrons, but in some metals, e. g., tungsten, they are positive holes.
French (Physique)
charges libres [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Conducteur. Matériau qui possède des charges libres susceptibles de se déplacer sous l'action d'un gradient de potentiel. La nature des charges libres dépend du matériau : électrons dans les métaux, «trous positifs» dans les semi-conducteurs ou ions positifs et négatifs dans les liquides (électrolytes) et les gaz.