English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
internal photoelectric effect [correct]; internal photoeffect [correct]
DEF: Photoelectric effect produced in a semiconductor by the movement of electrons to a higher energy band, which creates free electric charges in the interior of the material.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
effet photoélectrique interne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).