English (Scientific Instruments; Nuclear Physics)
gas-filled detector [correct]
CONT: Both the positive ions and the free electrons can be made to drift in a preferred direction by applying an external electric field. It is the movement of these charges that serves as the basis for the electrical signal produced by the important category of gas-filled detectors that includes ion chambers, proportional counters, and Geiger-Müller detectors.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique nucléaire)
détecteur rempli de gaz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chambres à fission sont des détecteurs remplis de gaz dont les parois internes sont recouvertes d'une fine couche (de l'ordre du mg/cm² au plus) d'uranium enrichi en 235U, en général, ou, plus rarement, d'autres actinides (notamment du plutonium).