English (Inventory and Material Management; Military (General))
demurrage agreement average [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An agreement between a carrier and a consignor(or consignee) whereby delays in excess of the allowed free time, provided in tariffs, are debited against the consignor(or consignee), and delays less than those allowed are credited to the consignor(or consignee). In rail carriage, demurrage agreement charges are assessed by the carrier on the net debits on a periodic basis, usually at the end of a month.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Militaire (Généralités))
convention de chômage moyen [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Convention entre un transporteur et un consignataire (ou un destinataire) en vertu de laquelle les retards prévus dans les tarifs après le délai gratuit sont portés au débit du consignataire (ou du destinataire), et les délais inférieurs à ceux qui sont permis sont portés au crédit du consignataire (ou du destinataire). Dans les conventions de chômage (chemin de fer), le transporteur inscrit de façon périodique, soit habituellement à la fin du mois, l'indemnité à cette fin au débit net.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.