English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Chemistry)
catalytic chain [correct]; catalytic cycle [correct]
DEF: Sequence of chemical reactions in which the catalyst, present at the initial stage, reconstitutes itself in the final reaction.
CONT: When the chlorine monoxide meets a free oxygen atom, an important step in the catalytic cycle, the oxygen in the chlorine monoxide becomes highly attracted to the free atom and breaks away to form a new oxygen molecule. The "abandoned" chlorine is free to begin ozone destruction anew.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Chimie)
chaîne catalytique [correct, feminine noun]; cycle catalytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence de réactions chimiques caractérisée par le fait que le catalyseur présent dans la réaction initiale se reforme dans la réaction finale.
OBS: Par exemple, dans le maillon : 03 + C1 - C10 + 02, le chlore agit comme catalyseur. Dans le maillon suivant : C10 + 0 - C1 + O2, le catalyseur se retrouve intégralement après que la substance initiale, l'ozone, ait été détruite. C'est un cycle car, en présence à nouveau d'ozone, le chlore agira encore comme catalyseur.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire; Química)
ciclo catalítico [masculine noun]