English (Food Industries; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
free chlorine [correct, standardized]
DEF: The chlorine present in the form of hypochlorous acid, hypochlorite ions or dissolved elemental chlorine.
CONT: Free chlorine is used as a sterilising agent e. g. in drinking water.
OBS: free chlorine : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Traitement des eaux)
chlore libre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chlore présent sous la forme d'acide hypochloreux, d'ions hypochlorite ou de chlore élémentaire dissous.
OBS: chlore libre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Tratamiento del agua)
cloro libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cloro presente en forma de ácido hipocloroso, iones hipoclorito o cloro elemental disuelto.