English (Skating)
free dance [correct]; free dancing [correct]
CONT: Ice dancing competition consists of three parts. The first is made up of [two] compulsory dances. Next comes a dance done to a set pattern and rhythm. Finally, there is the free dancing. In this, each couple skates a 4-minute program of their own choice. The compulsory dances are together worth [20 per cent] of the total marks awarded, the set pattern [30 per cent], and the free dance 50 per cent.
OBS: A free dance should contain non-repetitive combinations of new or known dance steps composed into a programme displaying the personal ideas of the dancers in concept and arrangement.
OBS: When there were three compulsory dances, they were worth 30 per cent of the total marks, the set pattern 20 per cent, and the free dance 50 per cent.
French (Patinage)
danse libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La compétition de danse sur glace comprend une épreuve imposée de deux danses choisies parmi les 18 danses reconnues par l'ISU (International Skating Union) [20 % des points au classement final], une danse originale ou «danse de création» sur un thème musical imposé (le type de danse, le rythme et les tempos sont choisis par l'ISU alors que le choix de la chorégraphie et de la musique revient au couple) [30% de la note finale], et une danse libre de 4 minutes 30 secondes où la suite de pas et la musique sont au choix du couple [50 % de la note finale].
OBS: Lorsqu'il y avait trois danses imposées, elles valaient pour 30 % de la marque finale, la danse sur tracé original prescrit comptait pour 20 %, et la danse libre, 50 %.
OBS: Il est préférable de ne pas utiliser le générique «style libre» pour désigner cette notion puisqu'il y a du «libre» également en patinage en simple et en patinage en couple, et que ce terme correspond davantage à «free style».
Spanish (Patinaje)
danza libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prueba de danza sobre hielo consistente en ejecutar una coreografía propia siguiendo unos ritmos y una música no preestablecidos.