English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; National Policies; International Relations)
political persuasion [correct]
DEF: A process in which communicators try to convince other people to change their attitudes or behavior regarding a political issue through messages, in an atmosphere of free choice.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Politiques nationales; Relations internationales)
persuasion politique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il ne reste donc que la persuasion politique, en s'appuyant sur la fragile unité anti-Aristide, pour canaliser et ramener dans le processus politique les anciens hommes de main et les anciens soldats.