English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
crab meal [correct]
CONT: Crab Meal is made up of crushed and dried crab shells, made into a fine powder. It has dual agricultural purposes. It is used as a free choice feed supplement for laying hens and can also be used for long term release of calcium into the soil. The shells are crushed to a size appropriate for poultry consumption and spread easily in the garden where they slowly break down over the years to release their trace minerals.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Fumure et amélioration du sol)
farine de crabe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Farine de crabe [...] constitué de déchets de crabes non décomposés, séchés et moulus, y compris la carapace, les viscères et une partie ou la totalité de la chair.
CONT: Récemment, un essai d'alimentation de six mois a été réalisé avec le saumon atlantique dans le cadre duquel la farine de poisson a été remplacée par de la farine de crabe de grande qualité.