English (Constitutional Law; Education (General))
free choice [correct]
CONT: In short, it is clear that, in 1982, the framers wanted to avoid entrenching free choice of the language of education. That choice was conferred only on the members of the official language minority in each province.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
libre choix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En somme, il est clair que le constituant, en 1982, a voulu éviter de consacrer le libre choix de la langue d'enseignement. Ce choix n'a été conféré qu'aux membres des minorités de langue officielle dans chaque province.