English (Econometrics)
lower-envelope frontier [correct]
CONT: In the long run, when all fixed commitments expire and a firm is free to plan to operate any number of plants, the long-run cost curve LAC(and LTC) must be the lower-envelope frontier of best choice of plant for each level of output. This frontier will be a smooth envelope, containing at any point a tangential short-run cost curve, if potential plant sizes are smoothly continuous.
French (Économétrie)
frontière enveloppante inférieure [feminine noun]