English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
breeding ration [correct]
CONT: At the end of the breeding season it appears that breeders can be transferred satisfactorily from a breeding ration to a maintenance diet consisting of a grain supplement with liquid vitamins. The same applies to growing stock that are to be kept as breeders for the next year.
CONT: Approximately 1 month before the ducks start to lay, give them a breeding ration which is pelleted and fed free choice.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
ration pour reproducteurs [feminine noun]
CONT: Un mois environ avant la ponte, on les laisse s'alimenter à volonté avec une ration pour reproducteurs sous forme d'agglomérés.