English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography)
style of a map
OBS: I. to use color or not may be one of our first consideration. Very often our choice is not free. The map has to fit detailed specifications or conform to a preestablished style.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
facture d'une carte
OBS: D.ensemble de caractéristiques d'une carte à savoir: a) le nombre de couleurs utilisé pour sa rédaction, b) la nature du figuré du relief