English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
maintenance right [correct]
CONT: Since October 1992, a single parent(in British Columbia) applying for or in receipt of assistance is free to choose whether or not to pursue maintenance from the other parent of the client's child(ren) from that relationship; subrogation of maintenance rights to the Crown is no longer a condition of eligibility for assistance.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
droit à la pension alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis octobre 1992, le chef de famille monoparentale (en Colombie-Britannique) qui demande ou qui reçoit de l'aide peut, s'il le désire, continuer à recevoir la pension alimentaire de l'autre parent; auparavant, il devait renoncer à son droit à la pension alimentaire en faveur de la Couronne pour être admissible à l'Assistance sociale.