English (Philosophy (General))
determinism [correct]
DEF: It is the concept which states, first, that our actions can change nothing in the events of life which were firmly established through casual connection, and second, that man is not free to dispose of his own will and to choose between good and evil in his actions.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
déterminisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le déterminisme est une théorie selon laquelle le devenir total de l'univers, l'homme y compris, est soumis à une force contraignante qui régit de façon absolue tous les phénomènes.
Spanish (Filosofía (Generalidades))
determinismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En ciencias sociales, dícese de las corrientes de pensamiento que tienden a considerar que la evolución política y económica de un pueblo, o de la sociedad humana en general, se ve enteramente influida por uno o unos pocos factores concretos.