English (Singing; Music; Philosophy and Religion)
Gregorian chant [correct]
DEF: A monodic and rhythmically free liturgical chant of the Roman Catholic Church.
French (Chant; Musique; Philosophie et religion)
chant grégorien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chant liturgique officiel de l'Église romaine, monodique, excluant toute succession chromatique et étroitement lié au texte latin.