English (Political Science (General); National History)
city-state [correct]; free city [see observation, obsolete]
DEF: A political system consisting of an independent city having sovereignty over contiguous territory and serving as a centre and leader of political, economic, and cultural life.
CONT: In view of the concentration of political life, city-states have tended to be small, comprising the urban center and surrounding rural districts. Because this form of political organization appeared in early stages of civilized societies, citizens were also grouped in a tight social, religious, and economic bond.
OBS: free city : The English translation of the German ["freie Stadt, "] applies specifically to certain towns in the medieval Holy Roman Empire, although city states of ancient Greece and Renaissance Italy may be viewed as free cities.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Histoires nationales)
cité-État [correct, feminine noun]; ville libre [feminine noun, obsolete]; cité libre [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Entité politique dont le territoire correspond globalement à celui d'une grande ville, qui possède généralement l’ensemble des pouvoirs et des caractéristiques d'un État souverain.
Spanish (Ciencias políticas (Generalidades); Historia nacional)
ciudad-estado [correct, feminine noun]; ciudad estado [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pero el desarrollo de la ciudad baja la extiende hasta romper los límites de la alta, y el resultado de esa casi osmótica fusión es la ciudad global que, siendo única, recibe el nombre de la que le dio origen, y así surge la polis, o Ciudad-Estado, punto de orígen de casi todas las concepciones políticas que han tenido fundamento y desarrollo en el mundo occidental.