English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
burgher's oath [correct]
CONT: The burgher’s oath set the burghers apart from other residents and strangers, who were all merely inhabitants. Those taking the oath committed themselves to maintaining law and order within the town walls.
OBS: Burgher : A citizen of a town or city, typically a member of the wealthy bourgeoisie. The Europeans in the Dutch colonies originally belonged to one or two types of colonists : Either they served the West India Company as soldiers, mariners, and officials, or they were “free” settlers, some of them former company employees themselves. The latter could aspire to become burghers.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
serment de bourgeois [correct, masculine noun]; serment de bourgeoisie [masculine noun]
OBS: La qualité de bourgeois qui impliquait un serment, était considérée en ces époques de précarité, comme un gage de fidélité à la ville et à la communauté urbaine.