English (Chemistry)
clear [correct, adjective]
OBS: (liquid).
DEF: giving free passage to light or to the sight;... not cloudy, turbid, or opaque. [EX. :] fish seen swimming through water clear as air.
French (Chimie)
limpide [correct]; transparent [see observation, adjective]
OBS: "transparent" : Index des produits chimiques, Elsevier; lexique technique des produits chimiques, Rousset.
DEF: "limpide" : Se dit de quelque chose qui est clair et transparent, que rien ne trouble : [P.ex. :] Une eau limpide.