English (Plant and Crop Production; Forestry Operations)
clear bole [correct]
OBS: clear : Of a bole or stem, the part free of branches.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Exploitation forestière)
fût net [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: portion de la tige d'un arbre, sans branches, et qui fournit les billes de pied.