English (White Products (Petroleum); Chemistry; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
Stoddard solvent [correct]
DEF: A widely used dry-cleaning solvent.
OBS: U. S. Bureau of Standards and ASTM D484-52 define it as a petroleum distillate clear and free from suspended matter and undissolved water, and free from rancid and objectionable odor.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Chimie; Teinturerie)
solvant Stoddard [correct, masculine noun]; dissolvant Stoddard [correct, masculine noun]; solvant de Stoddard [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit de la distillation du pétrole servant à faire les nettoyages à sec.
Spanish (Productos blancos (Petróleo); Química; Tintorerías)
disolvente de Stoddard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disolvente utilizado en el lavado en seco. Inflamable. Tóxico por ingestión.