English (Mountain Sports)
artificial climbing [correct]; aid climbing [correct]; aid-climbing [correct]
DEF: The technique of using gear to support a climber’s weight as he or she climbs.
CONT: Rock climbing is further divided into free-climbing, artificial or aid climbing, and free-soloing.
CONT: The skill of artificial climbing has now been developed into a sophisticated technique with its own hardware which enables the exponent to climb massive and bald walls, unthinkable as free climbs.
French (Sports de montagne)
escalade artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; artif [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: [Type d']escalade qui consiste à progresser sur une paroi au moyen d'ancrages artificiels.
CONT: Dans l'escalade artificielle, le grimpeur s'élève en utilisant les procédés artificiels, tels que pitons, coins de bois, étriers, broches, échelles.
OBS: L'escalade artificielle s'oppose à l'escalade libre.
Spanish (Deportes de montaña)
escalada artificial [correct, feminine noun]; artifo [masculine noun]