English (Labour and Employment; Working Practices and Conditions)
male-dominant occupation [correct]; male dominant occupation [correct]; male-dominated job [correct]; male-dominated occupation [correct]
CONT: Others who do not support pay equity laws argue that wage discrepancies between male and female dominant occupations are not the result of discrimination but rather of the free market system and collective bargaining.
French (Travail et emploi; Régimes et conditions de travail)
emploi à prédominance masculine [correct, masculine noun]; profession à prédominance masculine [correct, feminine noun]; profession habituellement exercée par des hommes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ceux qui s'opposent à l'imposition de lois sur l'équité salariale soutiennent que la disparité salariale des emplois à prédominance masculine ou féminine ne peut être imputée à la discrimination, mais aux lois du marché et aux négociations de conventions collectives.