English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
Dew line allowance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Allowances to certain casual employees excluded from collective bargaining engaged by the Ministry of Transport, relating to overtime, free board and lodging, and night lunches.
OBS: Dew line allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
allocation d'affectation à la ligne Dew [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indemnité versée à certains employés occasionnels du ministère des Transports exclus de la négociation collective en ce qui concerne les heures supplémentaires, les repas et le coucher gratuits et les repas de nuit.
OBS: allocation d'affectation à la ligne Dew : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.