English (Military Law)
military ethos [correct]
CONT: A Canadian Military Ethos. Having freely joined Canada's military community, members of the Canadian Forces are expected to serve their nation with : pride in its political, social, cultural and military institution; concern for the welfare and integrity of uniform; commitment to place the performance of their military duties and the operational effectiveness of the Canadian Forces above their own concerns; for selfless acceptance of military service is the essence of a free society's defence capability.
French (Droit militaire)
éthos militaire [correct, masculine noun]