English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
inter [correct, noun]
CONT: The transition between each scoring formation will be either by way of a specified ’inter’ as shown in the competition rules or by way of a ’free transition’ with complete separation between all jumpers.
CONT: Where flying groups are shown as ’inters’ they must remain intact as a group from the break of the previous formation until the correct completion of the next formation in the sequence
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
figure intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; inter [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les compétitions de vol relatif se jouent en principe sur 10 sauts. Chaque saut comporte 5 figures au minimum et 6 au maximum, enchaînées par des figures intermédiaires exécutées obligatoirement en vol individuel ou en vol de groupe partiel.