English (Airport Runways and Areas; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
glass bead [correct]; glass sphere
CONT: Specification of glass beads. The primary characteristics of retro-reflective beads(glass spheres) to be considered in selection for aerodrome markings are composition, index of refraction, gradation, and imperfections. Glass spheres which are lead free, uncoated, with a refractive index of 1. 90 or greater, have size gradation between 0. 40 and 1. 30 mm diameter, and with less than 33 per cent imperfections have been found best for aerodrome markings.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
bille de verre [feminine noun]; grain de verre [masculine noun]
CONT: Caractéristiques des grains de verre. Les principales caractéristiques des grains rétroréfléchissants (billes de verre) dont il faut tenir compte en vue de leur utilisation pour les marques d'aérodrome sont la composition, l'indice de réfraction, le calibre et les imperfections. On a constaté qu'il était préférable, pour les marques d'aérodrome, d'utiliser des billes de verre exemptes de plomb, sans enduit, ayant un indice de réfraction égal ou supérieur à 1,90, de 0,40 à 1,30 mm de diamètre et comportant moins de 33% d'imperfections.