English (Thermal Insulation; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
basalt wool [correct]; basaltic wool [correct]
CONT: Tank top insulation. A thermal calculation should be performed to determine the proper insulation thickness to ensure either personnel protection or process control. Where the insulation thickness exceeds 3", a multiple layer system is recommended. Composition : Basalt wood and organic binder which is non-combustible and asbestos free.
French (Isolation thermique; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
laine de basalte [correct, feminine noun]; laine de roche à dominante basaltique [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on remplit les murs creux en construction de laine de basalte ou laine de roche à dominante basaltique.
CONT: L'isolation très poussée en laine de basalte ignifugée de 35mm d'épaisseur, fournit une excellente capacité thermique à la cheminée.