English (Painting (Arts))
Japanese print
DEF: Colour woodcuts, of scenes from low life, which combined great boldness of invention with masterly technical perfection ..., new motifs and new colour schemes ....
CONT: Degas's interest in the Japanese print was a more purely abstract interest in the style of composition, the freedom of foreshortening, the close-up, the keyhole view, the free outline and the asymmetry.
French (Peinture (Arts))
estampe japonaise [feminine noun]
DEF: art populaire (...) le portrait, la nature morte, ou la scène de la vie quotidienne, dont l'élément essentiel était la ligne, qui, avec sa direction et sa puissance, non seulement déterminant le contour, mais était aussi capable d'exprimer le volume, en termes abstraits.
CONT: Dès 1854, les contacts reprennent avec le Japon et les artistes français découvrent alors les grands maîtres de l'estampe japonaise.