English (Family Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
civil union [correct]
CONT: A civil union is a commitment by two persons eighteen years of age or over who express their free and enlightened consent to live together and to uphold the rights and obligations that derive from that status.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
union civile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'union civile est l'engagement de deux personnes âgées de 18 ans ou plus qui expriment leur consentement libre et éclairé à faire vie commune et à respecter les droits et obligations liés à cet état.