English (Rights and Freedoms; Health Law)
individual autonomy [correct]; personal autonomy [correct]
CONT: Everyone has the right to decide what is to be done to one's own body. This includes the right to be free from medical treatment to which the individual does not consent. This concept of individual autonomy is fundamental to the common law and is the basis for the requirement that disclosure be made to a patient.
CONT: Security of the person has an element of personal autonomy, protecting the dignity and privacy of individuals with respect to decisions concerning their own body.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit de la santé)
autonomie individuelle [correct, feminine noun]; autonomie personnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] une notion d'autonomie personnelle qui comprend, au moins, la maîtrise de l'intégrité de sa personne sans aucune intervention de l'État et l'absence de toute tension psychologique et émotionnelle imposée par l'État.
CONT: La common law, comme la [Charte canadienne des droits et libertés], reconnaît donc l'importance fondamentale de l'autonomie individuelle et de l'autodétermination dans notre système juridique.