English (Gas and Oil Heating; Electric Heating)
unitary system
CONT: Unitary systems are installed in each room and can provide individual room temperature control. They include baseboard, wall, cabinet, floor insert or wall insert convection heaters... They are compact, noiseless and practically maintenance free. Thermostat controls may be installed in the unit itself or mounted on a nearby inside wall.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Chauffage électrique)
système autonome [masculine noun]