English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Semiconductors (Electronics))
Grashof number [correct]; free convection number [correct]
DEF: A dimensionless number used in the study of free convection of a fluid caused by a hot body, equal to the product of the fluid's coefficient of thermal expansion, the temperature difference between the hot body and the fluid, the cube of a typical dimension of the body and the square of the fluid's density, divided by the square of the fluid's dynamic viscosity.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
nombre de Grashof [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] nombre [qui] caractérise le rapport qui s'établit entre la surface ascensionnelle de l'élément de volume et les forces de viscosité qu'il subit.
OBS: Convection libre ou naturelle.