English (Analytical Chemistry)
oil-well acidizing
DEF: Use of acetylenic alcohols(alkynols) as corrosion inhibitors to protect steel pipe during acidizing operations undertaken to free oil from limestone formations.
French (Chimie analytique)
acidification des puits [proposal, feminine noun]