English (Masonry Practice; Geochemistry)
Liesegang ring [correct]
CONT: Historic Structures : Cleaning Historic Masonry... Use clean potable water free from contaminants. Appearance of iron and copper stains, possibly in regions in which local water supply has relatively high metal content, is more easily avoided with introduction of complexing agents into water. Stones with high metal content are susceptile to development of Liesegang rings which can accelerate decay of corners and edges. Some municipal water is highly chlorinated; if used on limestone, it can make it more soluble or cause corrosion of metal ties.
CONT: Technology of Humid Walls Drying with Crystalline Injection Technology. The Palace complex in Lowicz near Warsaw is on top of a long list of over 2550 buildings structures in that number over 100 in Cracow thus far treated in Poland by the crystalline injection technique. The work of dampness removal in these 18th century historical buildings was carried out in july 1987 ... The crystalline injection technique developed by Wojciech Nawrot is covered by patent ... Crystallisation of the substance injected occurs by the effect referred to in the specialist literature as the periodic precipitation process or ageing sol. During this specific crystallisation self-organisation of crystals takes place. The effect is also thermodynamically explained. The structure thus formed resembles some narrow rings which may be encountered in nature in geological systems (known as the Liesegang rings).
French (Maçonnerie; Géochimie)
anneau de Liesegang [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la distance entre molécules de sucre hydratées étant très faible et leur hydratation de nature électrostrictive assez forte, on voit mal comment les molécules d'eau peuvent diffuser dans ce milieu. Le mode de migration pourrait alors être dû à la rotation des molécules de sucre et un transfert molécule à molécule du type de celui qui est proposé dans la publication d'English et Dole [...] le développement des faces présentant des moitiés fructose comme les faces (1-10) et (110) semble plus rapide. Ceci serait dû à la plus grande mobilité de l'eau au contact du fructose par rapport aux molécules hydratant le glucose. L'alignement des molécules de façon à présenter une conformation compatible avec la rupture des liaisons H avec l'eau et l'incorporation des molécules de saccharose désolvatées peut prendre un certain temps. Cela se traduit par une cristallisation par pulsations, présentant une allure rythmique semblable aux anneaux de Liesegang.