English (Energy (Physics); Thermodynamics)
Helmboltz free energy [correct]
DEF: A thermodynamic potential that is a function of temperature and volume.
OBS: It is one of the commonly used functions describing free energy, and is useful in determining the course of constant-volume isothermal processes.
French (Énergie (Physique); Thermodynamique)
énergie libre de Helmholtz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'énergie libre de Helmholtz, notée F (autrefois A), est le potentiel thermodynamique à volume constant ou énergie utilisable [...]