English (Labelling (Packaging); Food Safety)
advisory label [correct]
CONT: Advisory labels are well-meaning, but their increasing use and the wide range of terminology are confusing and often misleading for consumers, ” said FAAN [Food Allergy & Anaphylaxis Network] CEO and founder... “Industry, government regulators, and food-allergic consumers must partner to determine the best course of action to ensure that food is free from unintended allergens and to improve advisory label use. ”
OBS: The label warnings, known as “advisory labeling,” are intended to inform consumers that the products could unintentionally include an allergen (e.g., peanuts), and include such statements as “may contain [allergen],” “manufactured on shared equipment with [allergen],” and “manufactured in the same facility with [allergen].”
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Salubrité alimentaire)
étiquette de mise en garde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le guide décrit une démarche qualitative à l'égard de l'évaluation du risque de contamination croisée des allergènes faisant appel à un processus de décision graduel. Cette évaluation des risques achevée, les entreprises pourront alors décider s'il convient d'apposer une étiquette de mise en garde.
Spanish (Etiquetado (Embalajes); Inocuidad Alimentaria)
etiqueta de advertencia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Actualmente se han reconocido a las alergias alimenticias como un tema importante [...] los elaboradores de alimentos [deben] poseer un sistema de recuperación adecuado [...] de cualquier producto que esté contaminado, pero que no lleve una etiqueta de advertencia [de alérgenos más serios]. Es necesario poseer un etiquetado de advertencia al consumidor potencial [por ejemplo] las personas que saben que son alérgicas a la leche sólo leen "caseinato de calcio" en la etiqueta, no sabiendo su relación [con los alérgenos más serios].