English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Stock Exchange; Business and Administrative Documents)
negotiable instrument [correct]
DEF: Instrument where the title passes on delivery or delivery and endorsement, where the current holder can sue in his own name, where no notice of assignment need be given to the person liable on the instrument, and where a holder in due course takes, free from any defect, in the title of his predecessors.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Bourse; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
titre négociable [correct, masculine noun]; valeur négociable [correct, feminine noun]; effet de commerce négociable [correct, masculine noun]; effet négociable [correct, masculine noun]; instrument négociable [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet de commerce ou titre pouvant être transmis à un tiers par voie d'endossement, de tradition ou de virement.
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Bolsa de valores; Documentos comerciales y administrativos)
título negociable [correct, masculine noun]; instrumento negociable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento que puede endosarse a otra persona, transfiriéndole los derechos y obligaciones en él contenidos.