English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
plant hardiness
OBS: the ability of a plant to live and thrive under existing meteorological conditions; the most important factor is the minimum temperature and the following factors of decreasing importance are : length of frost free period, summer rainfall, maximum temperatures, snow cover and wind
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
rusticité des plantes [feminine noun]