English (General Vocabulary)
self-help organization [correct]
CONT: Credit unions and caisses populaires, as self-help organizations that are owned by the lenders and borrowers and managed by them, should be free to act in their own self-interest.
French (Vocabulaire général)
organisme d'entraide [correct, proposal, masculine noun]