English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
floating exchange rate [correct]; flexible exchange rate [correct]
DEF: Rate of exchange of a currency in a situation of free exchange controlled by the issuing bank. The rate rises and falls within wide margins in accordance with supply and demand. The rate of exchange is free as long as the issuing bank does not intervene under any circumstances.
OBS: floating exchange rate: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Compare with "fixed exchange rate".
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
cours de change flottant [correct, masculine noun]; cours flottant [correct, masculine noun]; taux de change flottant [correct, masculine noun]; taux de change fluctuant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours du change d'une monnaie flottante, c'est-à-dire d'une monnaie dont la valeur fluctue librement au gré de l'offre et de la demande sur le marché des changes.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
tipo de cambio flotante [correct, masculine noun]; cambio flotante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de cambio de una divisa en una situación de libre cambio controlado por el banco emisor. El cambio sube y baja de acuerdo a la oferta y la demanda dentro de unas bandas amplias. El tipo de cambio es libre cuando el banco emisor no interviene bajo ninguna circunstancia.
OBS: tipo de cambio flotante: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.