English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
cylinder saw [correct]; hole saw
DEF: A hollow, steel cylinder, mounted on a shaft and with its free end saw-toothed for cutting parallel curved surfaces, e. g. as required for barrel staves.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
scie cylindrique [feminine noun]; scie-cloche [feminine noun]; scie trépan [feminine noun]
DEF: Scie munie d'une lame qui emprunte la forme d'une circonférence à la base d'un cylindre pour tailler des cercles.