English (Ecology (General))
aquatic life [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Council of Resource [has established] that, for the protection of aquatic life, the concentrations of cyanide in freshwater should not exceed 5 µg(CN-)/Las free cyanide.
OBS: Sometimes the abstract concept of "aquatic life" can be replaced by the concrete collective expression "aquatic fauna and flora" or "aquatic organisms." Compare with "aquatic organism," "aquatic fauna" and "aquatic flora."
French (Écologie (Généralités))
vie aquatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil canadien des ministres des ressources et de l'environnement (CCMRE) a établi que pour assurer la protection de la vie aquatique, les concentrations de cyanure libre dans les eaux douces ne doivent pas excéder 5 µg (CN-)/L.
OBS: En contexte de traduction on peut parler des «organismes aquatiques» (en anglais : «aquatic organisms», «water organisms») ou de la «faune et de la flore aquatiques», qui désignent concrètement ce que l'on entend plus abstraitement par «vie aquatique».