English (Crop Protection)
fruit protection [correct]
CONT: Fruit protection. The protection of fruit from pest damage is a key concern in the development and implementation of pest management programs. Damaged fruit often cannot be sold. An apple grower's livelihood depends on the ability to produce high quality, blemish free fruit.
French (Protection des végétaux)
protection des fruits [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Protection des fruits. Le fraisier et ses fruits sont très sensibles à l'excès d'humidité. Un abri en plastique transparent devra être placé sur les planches pour protéger les fleurs et les fruits contre la pluie, ce qui diminuerait considerablement les risques de maladie.