English (Chemical Engineering; Bioengineering)
polymerization [correct]
DEF: Reaction in which a molecular weight is produced by successive additions to or condensations of a simpler compound; e.g., polystyrene may be produced from styrene, or rubber from isoprene, or a polynucleotide from a mononucleotides.
CONT: Any of the various components of the type of mixture necessary to gel-entrap an enzyme by polymerization have the potential to denature the enzyme... The monomer, typically comprising 20 to 60% of the polymerization reaction mixture, is more likely to damage the enzyme than are the reaction initiating free radicals, which are present in low concentrations, usually 10-6M or less. While lowering the monomer concentration may result in less damage to the enzyme, it also frequently weakens the gel and decreases the amount of protein entrapped.
French (Génie chimique; Technique biologique)
polymérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction chimique au cours de laquelle un nombre plus ou moins grand de molécules de faible poids moléculaire (monomères) possédant, au moins, deux groupes fonctionnels, s'unissent pour former des composés de poids moléculaire élevé (polymères).
CONT: Avec des rayonnements ionisants, il faut, pour obtenir une inactivation totale des enzymes, appliquer des doses élevées, [...] bien supérieures aux doses permettant d'obtenir une stérilisation ou radappertisation. [...] Cette propriété permet d'utiliser les radiations ionisantes (rayons gamma ou rayons cathodiques) pour stériliser des préparations enzymatiques ou encore pour accélérer certaines réactions de polymérisation dans la préparation des enzymes immobilisées.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Bioingeniería)
polimerización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción o serie de reacciones mediante las cuales numerosas moléculas pequeñas de un monómero son soldadas y forman moléculas gigantes de un polímero.