English (Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
scorching [correct, noun]
CONT: The sirup shall possess a characteristic maple flavor, shall be clean, free from fermentation, and free from damage caused by scorching, buddiness, any objectionable flavor or odor or other means.
French (Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
brûlage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de faire trop cuire [le sirop].