English (Skating)
foxtrot [correct]; fox-trot [correct]
OBS: International dance-optional pattern :(...) The Foxtrot should be danced not stepped. All take-offs should be made with soft knee action and the free foot should always be placed on the ice close beside the skating foot. This dance is designed to be skated on deep edges and semi-circular lobes.
French (Patinage)
foxtrot; fox-trot
OBS: Danse internationale sur tracé facultatif: (...) Le foxtrot doit être dansé et non sauté. Tous les départs exigent une flexion souple du genou, tandis que les pieds doivent toujours être placés sur la glace près des pieds traceurs. Cette danse doit être exécutée avec des courbes profondes et des lobes semi-circulaires.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.