English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Financial and Budgetary Management)
eurobond [correct, see observation, standardized]; Eurobond [correct, see observation]
DEF: eurobonds : Printed debt instruments, mostly in bearer form, initially offered entirely or to a large extent outside the country of the borrower or issued by a supranational organization, which are free of any governmental regulations, provide for payment of principal and interest free of withholding tax and are marketed internationally.
OBS: eurobond; Eurobond: The "euro" part of the name derives from the fact that Europe was the first place where such bonds (normally denominated in dollars) were sold. Not to be confused with bonds denominated in euros.
OBS: eurobond: term in the plural form (eurobonds) and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
euro-obligation [correct, feminine noun]; eurobond [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: eurobonds : Titres de créance imprimés au porteur, offert à l'origine en tout ou en partie en dehors du pays de l'emprunteur ou lancé par une organisation supranationale; ils ne sont soumis à aucune réglementation gouvernementale; le paiement du capital et des intérêts est exempt d'impôt à la source, et ils sont placés sur le marché international.
OBS: Dans l'usage actuel, le préfixe «euro» n'indique pas nécessairement une référence à l'Europe.
OBS: eurobond : terme au pluriel (eurobonds) et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
eurobono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bono en dólares a largo plazo emitido en el exterior. Con las restricciones impuestas a la inversión en el extranjero en la década de los sesenta, las corporaciones estadounidenses empezaron a obtener fondos en el exterior para sus afiliadas en el extranjero; asimismo, afiliadas de compañías no estadounidenses obtuvieron dinero prestado en el exterior. Con la desaparición de las restricciones de capital en el año 1971 disminuyó la importancia de los eurobonos como fuente de financiación para las operaciones en el exterior.