English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
debt peonage
DEF: Servitude resulting from inability to pay debts. Translation: péonage. The word péon appeared in French before 1880 as a borrowing from Spanish. Petit Robert (p. 1397) gives "paysan pauvre (qui n’a pas de cheval); the notion of poverty can be captured in one term.
OBS: A syntagma that uses the noun debt and the derivative peonage (peon, noun, borrowing from Spanish; -age, combining form). The term refers to the poor agricultural workers of Brazil who are semi-slaves of the landowners.
CONT: As late as 1960, millions of workers were subject to so-called debt peonage: forced to buy food and other necessities from their employers at prices that exceeded their wages, they remained in penury forever.
OBS: This social neologism is a pleonasm, since the accepted meaning of peonage incorporates the notion of semi-slavery due to inability to pay debts. Random House gives for peonage : 2. The practice of holding persons in servitude or partial slavery, as to work off a debt.(p. 1677). Debt peonage, therefore, will join free gift among the many pleonasms in our language.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
péonage [masculine noun]