English (Fatty Substances (Food))
refined olive oil [correct]
DEF: Olive oil obtained from virgin olive oils by refining methods which do not lead to alterations in the initial glyceridic structure. It has a free acidity, expressed as oleic acid, of not more than 0. 3 grams per 100 grams(0. 3%) and its other characteristics correspond to those fixed for this category in this standard. This is obtained by refining virgin olive oils which have a high acidity level and/or organoleptic defects which are eliminated after refining.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
huile d'olive raffinée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Huile d'olive : Cette huile est un mélange d'huile d'olive raffinée et d'huile d'olive vierge. Elle doit aussi avoir un taux d'acidité d'un pour cent et demie ou moins.