English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
good title [correct]
DEF: One free from reasonable doubt, that is, not only a valid title in fact, but one that can again be sold to a reasonable purchaser or mortgaged to a person of reasonable prudence.... A title free from litigation, palpable defects and grave doubts.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, pp. 624-5)
OBS: The term implies not only a valid title, but one that is marketable as well. (Cartwright, p. 406)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre valable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre valable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).