English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
clean title [correct]; clear title [correct]
DEF: Title to property that is free from liens, defects, or other encumbrances, except those which the buyer has agreed to accept, such as a mortgage to be assumed on(sic) a restriction of record.(Reilly, 1977, p. 17)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre libre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre libre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).