English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
internal validity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a research design to represent the true causal relationship between an intervention and an effect in the particular circumstances of the research.
OBS: If the internal organization of a study leads to distortion in the estimation measurement, that measurement lacks internal validity. This is what happens when, for example, a person is weighed using a defective scale. As with a well-calibrated scale, an etiological study must be free of measurement-distorting internal defects. These defects may be encountered at three stages in the study : the subject selection, information-gathering and analysis stages.
OBS: internal validity: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
validité interne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d’un plan de recherche à représenter la véritable relation de cause à effet entre une intervention et un effet dans les circonstances particulières de cette recherche.
OBS: Si l’organisation interne d’une étude entraîne une distorsion dans la mesure d’estimation, alors cette mesure manque de validité interne. C’est ce qui se produit, par exemple, lorsqu’on évalue le poids avec un pèse-personne défectueux. Comme le pèse-personne bien calibré, une étude à visée étiologique doit être exempte de défauts internes qui entraînent une distorsion de la mesure. Ces défauts peuvent se rencontrer à trois étapes de l’étude : à l’étape de la sélection des sujets, à celle de la collecte de l’information et à celle de l’analyse.
OBS: validité interne : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.