English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Real Estate)
defect in title [correct]; defect of title [correct]
CONT: (A marketable) title is a title that is free from plausible or reasonable objections and from material defects, called defects in title....("Canadian Law Dictionary", 1983, p. 131)
CONT: Although an unmarketable title does not mean that the property cannot be transferred, it does mean that there are certain defects in the title which may limit or restrict its ownership, and the purchaser cannot be forced to accept a conveyance which is materially different from the one bargained for in the contract of sale. (Reilly, 1977, p. 272)
OBS: Any fact calculated to prevent the purchaser obtaining such a title to the property as he was led to expect constitutes a defect of title .... (Halsbury, 3rd ed., Vol. 34, p. 219).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Immobilier)
vice de titre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: vice de titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).