English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
mercury column
CONT: The thermometer must be free from any defects... The mercury column and scale must be clearly visible simultaneously.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
colonne mercurielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le thermomètre doit être exempt de tous défauts (...) La colonne mercurielle et l'échelle doivent être bien visibles simultanément.