English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
absolute duty [correct]
DEF: A duty as to which nothing but lapse of time remains necessary to make immediate performance by the promisor obligatory.
CONT: Business owners have an absolute obligation to make sure their premises are free from defects and safe for the public as a whole. They not only have an absolute duty to warn the public of the defect(s), but the business owner also has a duty to repair any dangerous conditions which may exist on their property.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
devoir absolu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le professionnel a le devoir absolu de concourir au mieux de ses capacités, à la réalisation des missions assignées à sa corporation. Il doit donner suite à toute sollicitation pour la contribution aux travaux d'intérêts communs.
OBS: Devoir : obligation, règle de conduite imposée par la loi ou la morale.