English (Wood Sawing)
sound cutting [correct]; sound-face cutting [correct]
DEF: Under the cutting system of grading lumber, a cutting that is free on both faces from specified major defects.
OBS: Defects not admitted vary with different grading rules.
French (Sciage du bois)
débit-type net de défauts graves exclus [correct, masculine noun]