English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
jarring [correct]; jarring action [correct]; jarring motion [correct]
CONT: Jars are used for such purposes as freeing stuck objects in the hole in fishing operations or imparting a jarring motion to stuck tubing or drill pipe for the purpose of freeing it.
CONT: A bumper sub ... provides jarring action but to a lesser extent than a jar.
OBS: jar : To loosen or free stuck drill-stem equipment or tools by impacts delivered by quick, sharp, upward-travelling blows delivered by a drive hammer or jars.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
effet de battage [correct, masculine noun]; battage [correct, masculine noun]; broutement d'un outil [correct, masculine noun]; broutage d'un outil [correct, masculine noun]; secouage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serrage ou relâchement des outils dans le puits au moyen de coulisses de battage.
CONT: Coulisse d'accélération, pour amplifier l'effet de battage.