English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
vat dyed [correct]; vat-dyed [correct]
DEF: [Referring to] cloth dyed by the use of vat dyes which are obtained through oxidation.
CONT: Vat dyed fabric should be free of streaks and soda or salt blemishes unless this is clearly intended in the design of the piece.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teinturerie)
teint en colorant de cuve [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d'un tissu teint avec des colorants] de cuve [qui] sont obtenues par oxydation.