English (Ballistics; Small Arms)
extension plate [correct]
CONT: Each... bullet trap is free standing and modular in design. The main body of the trap is a solid welded unit... Assembly of extension plates occurs in the final stage of fabrication at the installation site. This will bring the trap to its full height and width.
French (Balistique; Armes légères)
plaque de rallonge [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fait partie d'un collecteur de balles.