English (Acoustics (Physics); Electrical Engineering)
precision sound level meter [correct, standardized]
CONT: The CEL-414 is available to meet those requirements where a precision sound level meter is required. A large easy to read liquid crystal display enables the noise levels to be viewed and the slim light weight design will appeal to new and experienced users alike. The CEL-414 can be supplied in European format with the standard 1/2" microphone capsule CEL-192/2F. This is a free field microphone allowing measurements from 20 to 140 dB to be displayed to the relevant IEC requirements. The optional CEL-192/2R capsule is a random incidence microphone fulfilling the requirements of the ANSI specifications. The CEL-414 is available as an A version with the A and Lin frequency weightings or as a C version with the A and C frequency weightings where simple hand held operation is required.
OBS: precision sound level meter: term standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électrotechnique)
sonomètre de précision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sonomètres de précision adaptés à la mesure acoustique architecturale et d'environnement. Pondération A et C, interface série pour récupération des données. Utilisation en sonomètre et dosimètre.