English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
breath-hold diving [correct]; breath hold diving [correct]; apnea diving [correct]; freediving [correct]; free diving [correct]; free-diving [correct]; apnea freediving; skin diving; skindiving
DEF: A dive without breathing equipment, performed by simply holding the breath while under water.
CONT: Apnea freediving requires physical and mental training, since freedivers must both be relaxed and achieve intense concentration. Divers must be able to control for as long as possible the contractions of the diaphragm that cause respiration.
OBS: free diving : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
plongée en apnée [correct, feminine noun]; plongée libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incursion subaquatique d'un plongeur sans appareil respiratoire.
OBS: plongée en apnée; plongée libre : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Buceo (Deportes))
buceo en apnea [correct, masculine noun]; inmersión en apnea [feminine noun]; buceo libre [correct, masculine noun]