English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
discharge mark [correct]
DEF: A mark on a work done in silver that indicated that the silversmilk had paid the duty and was free to sell the finished price.
OBS: In seventeenth- and eighteenth- century France.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
poinçon de décharge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En France, poinçon de marque apposé sur l'œuvre terminée. L'orfèvre a alors acquitté les droits exigés : il peut la vendre librement.