English (Law of Contracts (common law))
duty of honest performance [correct, noun]
CONT: This duty of honesty "is a general doctrine of contract law that applies to all contracts" and consequently, parties are not free to exclude it... This means simply that parties must not lie or otherwise knowingly mislead each other about matters directly linked to the performance of the contract.... Recognizing a duty of honest performance flowing directly from the common law organizing principle of good faith is a modest, incremental step.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation d'exécution honnête [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La partie] s'appuie sur l'obligation d'exécution honnête des contrats énoncée dans l'arrêt Bhasin. Cette obligation, qui s'applique à tous les contrats, «oblige les parties à faire preuve d'honnêteté l'une envers l'autre dans le cadre de l'exécution de leurs obligations contractuelles» [...] Même si cette formulation de l'obligation renvoie explicitement à l’exécution des obligations contractuelles, elle s'applique bien sûr tant à l'exécution des obligations qu'à l'exercice des droits prévus au contrat.