English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
neoliberal paradigm [correct]; neoliberal model [correct]
CONT: The conceptual basis of the neoliberal paradigm is to consider free market as the best mechanism for resource allocation. Hence, governmental intervention in the economy has to be reduced. Costs derived from governmental intervention(bureaucracy, corruption) are supposed to be greater than costs derived from market failures(externalities, public goods).
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
modèle néo libéral [correct, masculine noun]; paradigme néo libéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le paradigme néo libéral inclut la privatisation, la déréglementation, les contraintes budgétaires et la libéralisation commerciale et financière.
OBS: Le modèle néo libéral de l'ajustement structurel s'est imposé dans les années 80.