English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General); Biogeography)
hygrophyte [correct]; hygrophilous plant [correct]; hygrophile [noun]
DEF: A plant that grows in a moist habitat.
CONT: Hygrophytes, moisture-loving species with favourable water economy, have morphological devices that permit the free loss of water.
OBS: Not to be confused with "hydrophytes" (q.v.), which are true water-plants.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités); Biogéographie)
hygrophyte [correct, feminine noun]; plante hygrophile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante adaptée à la vie dans les milieux humides.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Ecología (Generalidades); Biogeografía)
higrófita [correct, feminine noun]; planta higrófita [proposal, feminine noun]; planta higrofítica [proposal, feminine noun]; planta higrófila [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Planta que crece en zonas húmedas.