English (Physics of Solids; Physics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
trapped level [correct]
DEF: A semiconductor free electron that is captured and freed by an impurity with the result that it cannot participate in the recombination process.
French (Physique des solides; Physique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
niveau piège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Électron libre d'un semiconducteur qui est capturé et libéré par une impureté, ce qui annule son potentiel de participation à la recombinaison.