English (Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
unsatisfied bond [correct]
CONT: Extrinsic semiconductors... Atoms having a valence of +3 or +5 can be added to a pure or intrinsic semiconductor material with the result that the +3 atoms will give rise to an unsatisfied bond with one of the valence electrons of the semiconductor atoms, and +5 atoms will result in an extra or free electron that is not required in the bond structure.
French (Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
liaison insatisfaite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les atomes sur la ligne de dislocation AA' ont des liaisons insatisfaites. Au-dessus de cette ligne, les liaisons se trouvent comprimées [...]