English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Plasma Physics)
shock structure [correct]
CONT: Collisionless shock structure and its effect on electron acceleration.... Many plasmas may be considered to be collisionless in the sense that Coulomb interactions are so rare that it is the global fields in the plasma that govern the dynamics. The mean free path in the solar wind near the Earth, for example, is of the order of the Earth-Sun distance. Shocks in collisionless plasmas are observed to be a source of highly energetic electrons. These electrons are seen in locations as diverse as the Earth's bow shock and supernova shocks.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique des plasmas)
structure de l'onde de choc [feminine noun]