English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
covenant for title [correct]; title covenant [correct]
CONT: Covenants for title are frequently termed real covenants. Examples of such covenants are that the vendor is seized in fee; has power to convey; for quiet enjoyment by the purchaser, his heirs and assigns; that the land shall be held free from encumbrance; and for further assurance...(Yogis, 1983, p. 55)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant de titre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant de titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).