English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
commitment document [correct]
DEF: a document that makes the government liable for a future payment for goods or services to be received; a commitment results in a simultaneous encumbrance against the free balance to ensure future availability of funds.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
document d'engagement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: document par lequel le gouvernement devient responsable d'un paiement futur pour des marchandises ou des services qu'il recevra; un engagement est immédiatement imputé au solde libre afin d'assurer la disponibilité de fonds.