English (Pipes and Fittings; Plumbing Fixtures)
P trap [correct, officially approved]; P-trap [correct]; P siphon [correct]
CONT: Trap - C-5106 cast brass P trap with cleanout (or as selected).
CONT: (Siphon) "P" type made of chrome-plated brass or PVC, 1 ¼ with self-threading and free of any welding. Chrome-plating is the best and finishings are unique. PVC "P" traps may be adapted to 1 ¼ or 1 ½, according to need; long-lasting and resistant. They come with an adapter which is placed between the end of the trap and wall sewer to avoid filtration.
CONT: Drain-height/Foundation-height: - Connection of condensate drain pipe with siphon/P-trap to be done by client/user. - Siphon/P-trap must not be under pressure. - Prior to start-up and after a long period of shutdown-operation siphon/P-trap must be filled with water.
OBS: P trap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Appareils sanitaires)
siphon P [correct, masculine noun]; siphon en P [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Siphon - C-5106 siphon «P» en laiton coulé avec bouchon de dégorgement (ou au choix).
CONT: Chaque année, les propriétaires de maison devraient vérifier leur puisard et leur siphon en P afin de s'assurer que l'eau s'évacue de la maison par le tuyau d'égout principal. [Ce texte est suivi d'une illustration où il est indiqué que «le siphon P doit demeurer plein d'eau»].
CONT: [...] canne de vidange munie d'un siphon en P ou en S et débouchant sur l'évacuation de la maison.
OBS: siphon en P : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).