English (Mountain Sports; Organized Recreation (General))
screwgate karabiner [correct]; screw-gate karabiner [correct]; screw gate [correct]; screwgate carabiner; screw gate carabiner
CONT: The locking device may be a threaded sleeve which can screw up over the free end of the gate or down over the hinge; in this case the karabiner is commonly referred to as a screw-gate karabiner.
OBS: Carabiners are also known as biners.
OBS: Karabiner: Often shortened to "krab". ... The Italian spelling is carabiner, used in the USA. The German spelling is with a ’k’.
French (Sports de montagne; Loisirs organisés (Généralités))
mousqueton à vis [correct, masculine noun]; mousqueton à bague vissée [masculine noun]
DEF: Type de mousqueton où le blocage du doigt se fait par une bague filetée qui se visse par-dessus l'ouverture au corps du mousqueton pour empêcher l'ouverture intempestive du doigt.
CONT: Mousquetons de sécurité -- mousquetons à vis : Blocage sur bague à vis sans filetage apparent.