English (Biological Sciences)
exergonic [correct]; energy-generating [correct]
DEF: Of or pertaining to a biochemical reaction in which the end products possess less free energy than the starting materials, usually associated with catabolism.
CONT: When compounds are produced by multi-enzyme systems, reaction systems conjugated with an energy-generating system (regeneration system for ATP) and/or a redox system participate in many cases. Recently, studies on the immobilization of multi-enzyme systems combined with such conjugated systems have been carried out. Bioreactors combining these systems have been of particular interest in areas involving biochemical reactions.
French (Sciences biologiques)
exergonique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une réaction chimique qui libère de l'énergie (par opposition à endergonique).
CONT: Les hydrolases (protéases, lipases ou carbohydrases) sont traditionnellement considérées comme des enzymes catalysant des réactions d'hydrolyse irréversibles et exergoniques. Ces enzymes, comme tout catalyseur, obéissent à la loi d'action de masse et deviennent donc des enzymes de synthèse lorsqu'elles sont placées artificiellement dans des milieux très restreints en eau, dont la teneur doit malheureusement être contrôlée de manière "dynamique" car elle est non seulement solvant, mais aussi produit de la réaction.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
exergónico [correct]
DEF: [Dícese del] proceso que libera energía.