English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
coupler centering device
CONT: Certain cars with long shank couplers have been equipped with a standard coupler centering device to keep a free coupler centered in relation to the end sill.
OBS: Cars so equipped are marked as such.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
centreur [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Certains wagons dotés d'organes d'attelage à longue tige ont été munis d'un centreur réglementaire permettant de maintenir un attelage libre au centre de la traverse extrême.
OBS: centreur : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.