English (Geophysics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
vertical component seismometer [correct]; vertical component seismograph
CONT: a vertical component seismometer consists of a mass at the end of a light boom, suspended by an inclined spring and free to move in a vertical plane.
CONT: The vertical component seismograph employs a pendulum that oscillates vertically. The simplest pendulum of this type is a mass suspended by a helical spring.
French (Géophysique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
séismographe vertical [correct, masculine noun]; sismographe vertical [masculine noun]
DEF: (...) séismographes destinés à la mesure de la composante verticale du mouvement du sol (...) constitués par une masse suspendue à un ou plusieurs ressorts.
OBS: (...) l'axe horizontal (...) rend la masse solidaire du bâti, la laissant libre pour les seuls mouvements verticaux.