English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
line-bar re-saw [correct, United States]; line bar resaw [correct]; linebar resaw [correct]; radial-arm saw [correct, see observation]
DEF: A re-saw fitted with a swinging arm, to the free end of which is attached a vertical feed roller for holding the work-piece against the fence.
OBS: radial-arm saw: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
refendeuse à guide latéral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Refendeuse alimentée grâce à un guide latéral de même que des rouleaux d'entraînement verticaux et horizontaux.