English (Paleontology)
Craniidae [correct]
OBS: [Inarticulate brachiopods of the] Family Craniidae [have shells which are] calcareous, punctate, [with] punctae in [the] brachial valve branching arborescently toward [the] distal end; [the] brachial valve [is] usually conical, [the] pedicle valve subconical or convex when free, conforming to [the] shape of [the] surface of attachment when fixed. [The] Principal muscles consist of two pairs of adductors traversing [the] shell dorsoventrally and two pairs of oblique muscles. [The] "Vascula lateralia" of both valves [are] pinnate, [the] "vascula media" seemingly absent.(...) ? M. Cam., L. Ord-Rec.
French (Paléontologie)
Craniidae [correct]
OBS: [La] Famille des Craniidae (...) [est une] Famille unique [de brachiopodes inarticulés] avec de nombreux genres.