English (Prosthetic Dentistry; Orthoses)
ring clasp [correct]
DEF: One with a long arm which encircles nearly all the circumference of the tooth, its free end almost reaching the point of origin.
French (Dentisterie prothétique; Orthèses)
crochet type anneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] crochet circonférentiel rigide entourant presque toute la dent; il est élastique à son extrémité; il peut assurer la rétention soit vestibulairement soit lingualement.