English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
thrum [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the end of a warp that is not woven but remains on the loom when the woven fabric has been cut free.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
penne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portions de fils de chaîne qui subsistent sur le métier à tisser, engagés dans les œillets des lices et les dents du peigne, après l'enlèvement de la pièce.