English (Civil Engineering; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
tide gate [correct]; tidal fence
DEF: A gate with a flap suspended from a free swinging horizontal hinge, normally placed at the end of a conduit discharging into a body of water having a fluctuating surface elevation. The gate is usually closed because of external hydraulic pressure, but will open when the internal head is sufficient to overcome the external pressure, the weight of the flap, and the friction of the hinge.
French (Génie civil; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
clapet à marée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouverture par laquelle l'eau peut couler librement en direction de la mer, mais qui se ferme automatiquement pour empêcher l'eau de mer de couler dans la direction contraire.