English (Scientific Instruments; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Magnetism; Geophysics)
Swedish mining compass [correct]
CONT: The Swedish mining compass is probably the earliest magnetic prospecting instrument, consisting essentially of a light needle in jewel and stirrup suspension, free to move in a horizontal and vertical direction. The case is carried over the ground by three cords tied together above the instrument. To compensate for the vertical component of the earth's field, a small piece of wax may be attached to the south end of the needle.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Magnétisme; Géophysique)
boussole suédoise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La boussole suédoise [est un des] instruments qui mesurent les composantes du champ magnétique. [...] Une aiguille aimantée (aimant permanent) est libre de s'orienter dans le plan vertical autour d'un axe [...] L'intensité du champ peut être définie de façon semi-quantitative à l'aide d'un contrepoids lorsque l'axe est orienté horizontalement et les mesures d'angle d'inclinaison apparente [...] indiquent les variations locales de l'intensité du champ magnétique.