English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
scyphistoma
CONT: ... the planula settles and forms a scyphistoma, a solitary attached reproductive polyp. From the free end of this polyp are then budded off a series of medusas.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
strobile [masculine noun]
CONT: La larve en se développant, forme directement un polype reproducteur unique, le strobile, qui bourgeonne pour former de jeunes méduses.
Spanish (Esponjas, hidrozoarios y medusas)
estróbilo [correct, masculine noun]