English (Biological Sciences; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
carboxy terminal [correct]; carboxyl terminal [correct]; carboxy-terminal [correct]; C-terminal [correct]; carboxyl end [correct]
DEF: End of any polypeptide or protein that bears a free carboxyl group. The final amino acid on this end has its [alpha]-amino group involved in a peptide bond, but not its carboxyl group.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
extrémité carboxylique [correct, feminine noun]; C terminal [correct, masculine noun]; C-terminal [correct]; carboxyle terminal [correct]; extrémité C [correct]; COOH-terminal [correct]; carboxyl-terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité d'une chaîne de polypeptides dotée d'un groupe [alpha]-carboxyle libre.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
extremo carboxílico [correct, masculine noun]