English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Modelling (Mathematics))
nephoscope grid [correct]; grid [correct]
DEF: Grid-work of bars of a grid nephoscope.
CONT: grid nephoscope. It is mounted horizontally on the end of a vertical column and made free to rotate about the vertical axis. The observer must adjust the angular position of the grid until some feature of the cloud in the field of view appears to move along the major axis of the grid.
CONT: grid nephoscope: Nephoscope in which cloud movement is observed directly, in relation ... to a grid ...
OBS: grid nephoscope: A device for determining the direction of cloud motion.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Modélisation (Mathématique))
grille de néphoscope à grille [correct, feminine noun]; grille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: néphoscope à grille. Néphoscope dans lequel le mouvement des nuages est observé directement, par rapport à une grille.