English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeroindustry)
rider [correct]
CONT: 1. Removal/Installation Observer's Seat. A. Remove Seat :(1) Remove attach bolts from lower end of seat braces.(2) Remove upper attach bolts from aft channel and bracket.(3) Loosen remaining aft channel attach bolts enough to free riders.(4) Release seat locking pins and remove seat, securing riders to locking pins. CAUTION : MAKE CERTAIN RIDERS ARE SECURED.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Constructions aéronautiques)
coulisseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Languette qui se déplace dans une coulisse.
OBS: coulisseau : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.