English (Chemistry; Thermodynamics)
free energy of adhesion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The work required to achieve, in an isothermal, isobaric and reversible manner, a separation at the interface between two phases(liquid/solid) with the formation of a new free liquid surface of the same dimensions as the initial interface, is reflected in an increase in the free energy of the system.... It is the sum of the free energy of wetting and the free surface energy. It is expressed in ergs. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: free energy of adhesion : term standardized by ISO and AFNOR.
French (Chimie; Thermodynamique)
énergie libre d'adhésion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] travail à fournir pour provoquer d'une façon isotherme, isobare et réversible une séparation à l'interface limitant deux phases (liquide-solide) avec formation d'une nouvelle surface liquide libre conservant les mêmes dimensions que l'interface initiale, se traduit par un apport d'énergie libre au système. [...] Elle est la somme de l'énergie libre de mouillage et de l'énergie superficielle libre; elle s'exprime en ergs. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: énergie libre d'adhésion : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.