English (Nuclear Physics)
fission reaction [correct]
CONT: In a fission reaction, free neutrons are produced which fly off and strike other nuclei, causing them to split and send off yet more free neutrons. The fission will continue as long as there are enough free neutrons carrying the right amount of energy.
French (Physique nucléaire)
réaction de fission [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une réaction de fission libère des neutrons qui entrent en collision avec d'autres noyaux, provoquant leur fission et produisant encore plus de neutrons libres. Cette fission se poursuit tant qu'un nombre suffisant de neutrons libres transporte la bonne quantité d'énergie.