English (Biochemistry)
entropy [correct]
CONT: Living organisms carry out various forms of work at the expense of free energy from the environment. They return to their surroundings an equal amount of heat and other forms of energy that become randomized and useless. Such dissipated energy is called entropy.
CONT: As living beings, we represent complex, organized systems - an eddy in the random entropy of the universe.
French (Biochimie)
entropie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les organismes vivants effectuent différentes formes de travail aux dépens d'énergie libre puisée dans leur environnement auquel ils renvoient une quantité égale de chaleur et d'autres formes d'énergie qui se dispersent de façon désordonnée et deviennent inutilisables. Cette énergie dissipée est appelée entropie.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
entropía [feminine noun]