English (Chemistry)
free energy of wetting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The work obtained when a surface is wetted in an isothermal, isobaric and reversible manner without changing the size of the free liquid surface, is reflected in a diminution in the free energy of the system. It is expressed in ergs. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: free energy of wetting : term standardized by ISO. ]
French (Chimie)
énergie libre de mouillage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Le travail obtenu lorsqu'on mouille une surface d'une façon isotherme, isobare et réversible, sans modification simultanée de la grandeur de la surface liquide libre, se traduit par une diminution de l'énergie libre du système. [...] elle s'exprime en ergs. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: énergie libre de mouillage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.