English (General Vocabulary)
thermoelastic [correct, adjective]
CONT: Both stress and temperature changes alter the dimensions of an object having a finite stiffness and a nonzero thermal expansion coefficient. Applying a stress then produces a temperature change; this can result in a heat flow which then changes the stress : these are thermoelastic effects, and result in losses of free energy.
French (Vocabulaire général)
thermoélastique [correct, adjective]
OBS: Qui devient extensible après une baisse de température.