English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
free energy [correct]
DEF: Measure of a system’s ability to do work. It is defined by F = U - TS, where U is the internal energy. For a reversible isothermal process, [delta]F represents the useful work available.
CONT: Reactions that release a large quantity of free energy are those that have a very large negative [delta] G and create much disorder. Such reactions will have a strong tendency to occur, although the rate at which they do so will depend on other factors, such as the availability of specific enzymes. Conversely, reactions with a positive value of [delta] G create net order in the universe and cannot occur spontaneously. Such energetically unfavorable reactions will happen only if they are coupled to a second reaction with a negative [delta] G so large that the [delta] G of the entire process is negative.
OBS: The change in free energy, G, is a measure of the tendency of a reaction at constant pressure to proceed spontaneously.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
énergie libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction d'état d'un système à l'équilibre, notée souvent F et égale à U - TS, où U est l'énergie interne, T la température et S l'entropie du système. (Lors d'une transformation isotherme, la variation de cette énergie est égale au travail reçu par le système.)
CONT: Notons que l'enzyme ne détermine pas le sens de la réaction; la proportion de molécules X et Y, à l'équilibre, dépend de facteurs thermodynamiques : la réaction favorisée est celle qui minimise ce que l'on appelle l'énergie libre. (L'énergie libre d'un système est égale à son énergie totale diminuée de son entropie, c'est-à-dire d'une quantité qui caractérise le désordre du système.)
OBS: Pour caractériser une réaction, on parle aussi de variation d'enthalphie libre [delta]G = [delta]U + P[delta]V - T[delta]S où P est la pression et [delta]V, la variation de volume. En biochimie, on peut admettre que [delta]V = 0, car les variations de volume pour les réactions ayant lieu en solution sont négligeables. Ainsi, [delta]G = [delta]U - T[delta]S = [delta]F. Par conséquent [delta]F se confond avec [delta]G. Ceci est vrai surtout si les réactions font intervenir des liquides et des solides en solution (et aucun gaz) aux températures physiologiques qui sont basses.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
energía libre [correct, feminine noun]