English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Chemistry)
water potential [correct]; chemical potential of water
CONT: The chemical potential of water is a quantitative expression of the free energy associated with the water. It is important to note that the chemical potential is a relative quantity. It is always expressed as the difference between the potential of a substance in a given state and the potential of the same substance in a standard state. The unit of chemical potential is energy per mole of substance(joules per mole).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chimie)
potentiel hydrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Travail à exercer sur l'unité de masse d'eau pour la faire passer d'un état de référence (eau libre) à l'état de liaison qu'elle a dans un système considéré (sol plus ou moins sec, organe vivant ou mort, solution plus ou moins concentrée).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Química)
potencial hídrico [masculine noun]