English (Dietetics; Beverages)
dietetic beverage [correct]; dietetic drink [correct]
DEF: A beverage for supplementing the dietetic requirements of sugar and essential salts in a mammalian body depletable through vigorous physical activity, whereby the level of available utilizable energy stores within the body are enhanced, comprising an aqueous solution of sugar, sodium chloride, potassium chloride, and free citric acid in precise compositional ranges.
French (Diététique; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
boisson de régime [feminine noun]; boisson diététique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'eau est toujours la boisson de régime la plus efficace et la plus sûre.