English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
neutron number density [correct]; neutron density [correct]
DEF: The number of free neutrons per unit volume. Partial densities may be defined for neutrons characterized by such parameters as energy and direction.
OBS: neutron (number) density
French (Chimie; Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
nombre volumique de neutrons [correct]; densité de neutrons [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nombre de neutrons libres par unité de volume. Des nombres partiels peuvent être définis pour des neutrons caractérisés par des paramètres tels que l'énergie et la direction.