English (Physics of Solids; Wastewater Treatment)
internal cohesive force [correct]
CONT: In practice, therefore, additional flocculating energy will be needed to modify the internal cohesive forces of the sludge, to break down colloidal stability and to free part of the bound water, which must then be removed by some form of mechanical drier.
French (Physique des solides; Traitement des eaux usées)
force de cohésion interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En pratique, il sera [...] le plus souvent nécessaire de disposer d'une énergie complémentaire de floculation pour modifier les forces de cohésion internes de la boue, pour casser la stabilité colloïdale, pour libérer une partie de l'eau liée, évacuée ensuite par un moyen mécanique d'essorage.