English (Atomic Physics)
quasiparticle [correct]; quasi-particle [correct]
DEF: An entity used in the description of a system of many interacting particles which has particlelike properties such as mass, energy, and momentum, but which does not exist as a free particle.
OBS: Examples are phonons and other elementary excitations in solids, and "dressed" helium-3 atoms in Landau’s theory of liquid helium-3.
PHR: Anyon quasiparticle.
French (Physique atomique)
quasiparticule [correct, feminine noun]; quasi-particule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excitation élémentaire d'un système physique comportant un grand nombre de particules.
Spanish (Física atómica)
cuasipartícula [feminine noun]
CONT: En un material, un electrón ejerce fuerzas sobre los otros constituyentes y crea una pequeña bolsa de perturbación en su vecindad. Las excitaciones básicas que se producen en un material podrían no comportarse en absoluto como los electrones u otras partículas elementales en el vacío. De ahí que se les llama cuasipartículas.
PHR: Cuasipartícula alónica.