English (Ecosystems)
biospheric environment [correct]
CONT: In this groundwork for a biospheric systems ethics, human beings as well as historical communities qualify for the attribution of intrinsic value. That does not mean, however, that all things in the biospheric environment so qualify. Significantly, natural systems are not the only kind of entities we find in our world. There is a multitude of atoms and molecules that are not integrated in the functional structure of living systems and of the biosphere : they make up the atmosphere and the oceans, the rivers, lakes, soils, mountains and deserts of the globe. Together with the Sun-which provides the free energy that drives the planet's life processes-they constitute the physical environment of the biosphere and its subsystems.
French (Écosystèmes)
environnement biosphérique [masculine noun]
OBS: Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
medio biosférico [masculine noun]