English (Chemistry; Artificial Intelligence)
transition state [correct]; semi-active state
DEF: A state that occurs when a material is about to change from a gas into a liquid, etc.
OBS: Compare to dynamic and static states.
CONT: At the saddle point of a col linking two potential wells, the direction of maximum negative curvature defines the reaction coordinate; the transition state is a hypothetical system of reduced dimensionality, free to move only on a hypersurface perpendicular to the reaction coordinate at its point of maximum energy.
French (Chimie; Intelligence artificielle)
état semi-actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Etat [de l'objet] où l'hypothèse a été suggérée par différentes assertions mais pas suffisamment pour être mise sur la liste des hypothèses courantes.
CONT: Selon Szolovitz, les objets peuvent se trouver dans trois états : actif, semi-actif et inactif.