English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Economics)
private enterprise [correct]; private firm; private business
DEF: A business venture that is owned and managed by individuals or a group whose objective is to make profits. Business activities unregulated by state ownership or control; a privately owned business enterprise, especially one operating under a system of free enterprise or laissez-faire capitalism.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Économique)
entreprise privée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise qui est la propriété de particuliers et non de l'État ou de collectivités.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Economía)
empresa privada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entidad cuyo fin esencial es obtener ganancias y utilidades. Por tanto, su fin principal es el lucro comercial; pueden ser nacionales o extranjeras.